Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Epsom and Ewell, in numbers

Average home prices reached £568,000 in Epsom and Ewell.

Epsom and Ewell local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Epsom and Ewell has approved funding for a safer Hogsmill crossing, sports facilities and improvements in Ewell village. These are allocations, not completed works. Existing nature reserves and the Manor Open Space corridor also need maintenance and safe access.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Epsom and Ewell local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £92,492 in August 1996; £568,214 in July 2026. 514.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £88,000 to £568,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Epsom and Ewell local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199588,132
February 199590,579
March 199590,599
April 199590,452
May 199589,117
June 199587,669
July 199588,521
August 199590,774
September 199593,976
October 199594,178
November 199593,226
December 199591,147
January 199690,981
February 199688,785
March 199687,479
April 199687,115
May 199690,962
June 199693,101
July 199694,079
August 199692,492
September 199692,518
October 199693,119
November 199693,044
December 199694,428
January 199796,550
February 199797,578
March 199799,322
April 199798,453
May 1997101,486
June 1997102,863
July 1997106,848
August 1997108,078
September 1997109,100
October 1997109,855
November 1997114,333
December 1997118,094
January 1998119,412
February 1998116,167
March 1998116,851
April 1998118,782
May 1998122,213
June 1998123,157
July 1998124,604
August 1998126,014
September 1998127,160
October 1998126,828
November 1998127,893
December 1998127,815
January 1999129,498
February 1999129,173
March 1999128,464
April 1999128,280
May 1999129,041
June 1999130,449
July 1999133,591
August 1999136,033
September 1999140,908
October 1999140,918
November 1999143,245
December 1999144,466
January 2000149,567
February 2000151,956
March 2000158,378
April 2000157,465
May 2000164,345
June 2000163,693
July 2000171,180
August 2000173,106
September 2000175,237
October 2000171,263
November 2000164,287
December 2000164,951
January 2001167,030
February 2001173,076
March 2001176,359
April 2001181,840
May 2001182,890
June 2001186,235
July 2001185,739
August 2001187,643
September 2001183,274
October 2001186,799
November 2001190,120
December 2001197,671
January 2002204,144
February 2002206,812
March 2002205,306
April 2002198,663
May 2002199,731
June 2002204,623
July 2002212,519
August 2002215,243
September 2002221,847
October 2002220,866
November 2002225,255
December 2002223,304
January 2003232,844
February 2003233,498
March 2003238,312
April 2003231,836
May 2003233,554
June 2003231,829
July 2003237,361
August 2003240,151
September 2003239,396
October 2003242,492
November 2003243,094
December 2003244,110
January 2004242,327
February 2004239,963
March 2004245,792
April 2004249,329
May 2004257,358
June 2004263,368
July 2004263,848
August 2004262,430
September 2004257,814
October 2004260,353
November 2004264,439
December 2004266,071
January 2005263,250
February 2005261,570
March 2005258,986
April 2005261,536
May 2005258,331
June 2005261,205
July 2005263,344
August 2005267,151
September 2005270,785
October 2005270,610
November 2005269,080
December 2005271,100
January 2006272,571
February 2006276,501
March 2006270,819
April 2006271,926
May 2006270,878
June 2006275,955
July 2006277,422
August 2006284,850
September 2006289,623
October 2006290,790
November 2006291,453
December 2006292,254
January 2007297,999
February 2007296,392
March 2007292,958
April 2007293,248
May 2007295,379
June 2007302,769
July 2007311,729
August 2007322,444
September 2007328,045
October 2007326,006
November 2007327,870
December 2007323,649
January 2008329,070
February 2008323,815
March 2008324,429
April 2008318,353
May 2008321,731
June 2008318,698
July 2008318,013
August 2008305,149
September 2008297,321
October 2008292,923
November 2008285,881
December 2008281,548
January 2009267,933
February 2009265,145
March 2009260,302
April 2009259,049
May 2009256,984
June 2009266,499
July 2009270,482
August 2009283,077
September 2009280,805
October 2009285,695
November 2009286,304
December 2009295,363
January 2010301,574
February 2010309,312
March 2010307,943
April 2010306,498
May 2010303,596
June 2010300,579
July 2010308,052
August 2010309,688
September 2010314,341
October 2010310,609
November 2010305,220
December 2010300,967
January 2011301,471
February 2011306,749
March 2011314,532
April 2011312,738
May 2011307,624
June 2011302,225
July 2011303,765
August 2011306,827
September 2011309,329
October 2011307,548
November 2011306,916
December 2011309,445
January 2012312,418
February 2012310,791
March 2012311,160
April 2012312,365
May 2012325,262
June 2012326,987
July 2012328,901
August 2012324,192
September 2012329,196
October 2012328,222
November 2012332,661
December 2012330,949
January 2013331,247
February 2013323,375
March 2013321,349
April 2013324,382
May 2013332,814
June 2013337,818
July 2013342,891
August 2013345,778
September 2013345,608
October 2013350,095
November 2013348,828
December 2013353,309
January 2014354,351
February 2014362,120
March 2014370,423
April 2014370,613
May 2014379,858
June 2014384,637
July 2014394,703
August 2014398,183
September 2014401,939
October 2014402,118
November 2014398,902
December 2014397,245
January 2015399,889
February 2015402,742
March 2015407,729
April 2015411,880
May 2015411,870
June 2015411,715
July 2015415,827
August 2015429,332
September 2015440,175
October 2015441,422
November 2015449,529
December 2015452,490
January 2016461,950
February 2016456,662
March 2016458,624
April 2016453,252
May 2016457,939
June 2016462,670
July 2016471,393
August 2016466,454
September 2016473,047
October 2016469,087
November 2016475,288
December 2016463,126
January 2017469,192
February 2017462,610
March 2017467,456
April 2017455,409
May 2017460,541
June 2017467,395
July 2017482,053
August 2017490,640
September 2017488,927
October 2017479,726
November 2017478,053
December 2017475,092
January 2018486,382
February 2018487,717
March 2018482,913
April 2018477,429
May 2018477,677
June 2018481,015
July 2018479,307
August 2018478,354
September 2018472,952
October 2018477,502
November 2018470,078
December 2018469,185
January 2019472,633
February 2019473,191
March 2019475,263
April 2019469,312
May 2019463,453
June 2019463,150
July 2019464,255
August 2019470,450
September 2019468,832
October 2019459,947
November 2019459,241
December 2019468,437
January 2020477,122
February 2020477,019
March 2020475,475
April 2020477,449
May 2020485,125
June 2020488,776
July 2020489,743
August 2020487,841
September 2020483,448
October 2020490,020
November 2020490,618
December 2020500,083
January 2021496,609
February 2021501,201
March 2021499,842
April 2021503,417
May 2021498,510
June 2021502,126
July 2021505,641
August 2021513,498
September 2021521,336
October 2021521,988
November 2021521,875
December 2021522,638
January 2022524,999
February 2022529,566
March 2022532,813
April 2022532,745
May 2022542,254
June 2022540,012
July 2022547,523
August 2022556,301
September 2022563,467
October 2022572,141
November 2022569,577
December 2022568,930
January 2023563,907
February 2023568,703
March 2023573,095
April 2023565,905
May 2023558,577
June 2023553,863
July 2023558,898
August 2023548,239
September 2023540,055
October 2023534,504
November 2023546,740
December 2023549,793
January 2024547,312
February 2024535,557
March 2024521,785
April 2024520,049
May 2024514,778
June 2024530,182
July 2024534,746
August 2024548,899
September 2024552,833
October 2024554,760
November 2024550,630
December 2024540,752
January 2025546,080
February 2025549,577
March 2025554,432
April 2025551,472
May 2025552,777
June 2025561,628
July 2025557,068
August 2025548,284
September 2025540,135
October 2025542,092
November 2025543,833
December 2025541,118
January 2026538,551
February 2026545,373
March 2026552,154
April 2026560,088
May 2026570,391
June 2026570,573
July 2026568,214
Source →

People living in the area

83,370

Mid-2025 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£568,000

July 2026 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £568,214.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,690

August 2026 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

5.4% to 39.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.4% in Nonsuch to 39.7% in Town — a gap of 34.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nonsuch5.4%1312,428
Ewell Court7.3%1301,779
Stoneleigh9.3%1661,784
Auriol10.2%1661,635
Stamford10.8%2101,939
West Ewell10.9%2712,488
Ruxley12.3%2431,975
Horton14.4%2641,827
Woodcote & Langley Vale15.1%3602,388
Cuddington15.4%4062,628
Ewell Village18.4%3311,801
Court18.4%4742,576
College19.6%5122,606
Town39.7%1,3713,450
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 4.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Nonsuch to 4.5% in Court — a gap of 2.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nonsuch2.1%1446,908
Auriol2.3%1014,429
Stoneleigh2.4%1144,752
Stamford2.5%1265,103
Horton2.6%1285,000
West Ewell2.7%1766,612
College2.8%1926,919
Cuddington3.2%2136,670
Woodcote & Langley Vale3.2%1936,001
Ewell Court3.4%1514,481
Town3.4%2587,563
Ewell Village3.8%1614,275
Ruxley3.9%2005,079
Court4.5%3187,142
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.8% to 24.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.8% in Horton to 24.5% in Ewell Court — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Horton8.8%4414,991
Court12%8587,128
Town12.9%9817,583
Ruxley14.6%7445,079
West Ewell16.6%1,0956,612
Stamford19.1%9775,126
College19.4%1,3436,929
Woodcote & Langley Vale20.5%1,2326,001
Auriol21.1%9344,421
Stoneleigh21.3%1,0134,753
Nonsuch21.6%1,4946,918
Cuddington21.7%1,4436,640
Ewell Village22.2%9474,263
Ewell Court24.5%1,1014,486
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 14 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Protect the links between established nature areas

Manor Open Space links Horton Country Park and Epsom Common.

Connected habitats and public access need continuing care.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Provide a clear safe route across the Hogsmill

The stepping-stone crossing was closed after safety concerns.

A funded bridge is not yet a route people can use.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the proposed sports hub affordable to use

Hook Road Arena has a funding allocation.

Public benefit depends on usable sessions and access.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Hogsmill River, near the stepping stones

Accessible Hogsmill footbridge

A proposed bridge would provide a crossing near Chamber Mead Wetlands.

Funding allocation approved July 2026; bridge completion not established · evidence dated 2026-07-14

Responsible body: Epsom and Ewell Borough Council

What the source says: The bridge decision is separate from the closed stepping-stone crossing and does not decide its future.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Funding approved for Hogsmill footbridge →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Provide a clear safe route across the Hogsmill →

How to track delivery →

Hook Road Arena

Hook Road Arena sports hub

The funded proposal includes pitches, netball courts and supporting facilities.

Funding allocation approved; full delivery not established · evidence dated 2026-07-14

Responsible body: Epsom and Ewell Borough Council

What the source says: The article distinguishes allocations from finished projects. Some awards cover only part of a project.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

July 2026 infrastructure funding allocation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the proposed sports hub affordable to use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ewell village

Ewell village streets and access

Additional funding supports highway safety and public-space improvements.

Revised funding bid approved after construction-cost increases · evidence dated 2026-07-14

Responsible body: Epsom and Ewell Borough Council

What the source says: Earlier funding proved insufficient as costs increased.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

July 2026 infrastructure funding allocation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Ewell’s street improvements within a clear scope →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.