Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Epsom and Ewell, in numbers

All statistics: Epsom and Ewell

Epsom and Ewell local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Epsom and Ewell local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 66,470 people in 1996; 83,370 people in 2025. 25.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 66,470 to 83,370 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 191 more people (0.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Epsom and Ewell local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199666,470
199766,518
199866,651
199967,278
200067,233
200167,077
200267,554
200367,738
200468,386
200569,172
200670,028
200771,337
200872,514
200973,106
201074,278
201175,191
201276,148
201377,334
201478,456
201578,890
201679,386
201779,862
201880,121
201980,685
202081,197
202181,006
202281,404
202382,653
202483,179
202583,370
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Epsom and Ewell local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,251 a month in January 2015; £1,690 a month in August 2026. 35.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,251 to £1,690 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £26 more a month (1.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Epsom and Ewell local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,251
February 20151,249
March 20151,250
April 20151,252
May 20151,262
June 20151,269
July 20151,275
August 20151,276
September 20151,278
October 20151,284
November 20151,293
December 20151,302
January 20161,304
February 20161,305
March 20161,310
April 20161,317
May 20161,326
June 20161,334
July 20161,340
August 20161,344
September 20161,346
October 20161,348
November 20161,348
December 20161,348
January 20171,347
February 20171,347
March 20171,348
April 20171,352
May 20171,353
June 20171,354
July 20171,355
August 20171,358
September 20171,360
October 20171,362
November 20171,360
December 20171,360
January 20181,361
February 20181,363
March 20181,362
April 20181,361
May 20181,359
June 20181,358
July 20181,353
August 20181,347
September 20181,335
October 20181,329
November 20181,326
December 20181,327
January 20191,319
February 20191,321
March 20191,327
April 20191,345
May 20191,353
June 20191,357
July 20191,361
August 20191,366
September 20191,371
October 20191,371
November 20191,372
December 20191,372
January 20201,376
February 20201,380
March 20201,384
April 20201,385
May 20201,380
June 20201,377
July 20201,374
August 20201,374
September 20201,374
October 20201,375
November 20201,375
December 20201,386
January 20211,400
February 20211,415
March 20211,417
April 20211,418
May 20211,418
June 20211,421
July 20211,426
August 20211,430
September 20211,434
October 20211,442
November 20211,453
December 20211,467
January 20221,477
February 20221,488
March 20221,497
April 20221,504
May 20221,506
June 20221,508
July 20221,510
August 20221,508
September 20221,502
October 20221,490
November 20221,482
December 20221,477
January 20231,476
February 20231,476
March 20231,476
April 20231,473
May 20231,471
June 20231,469
July 20231,483
August 20231,498
September 20231,511
October 20231,515
November 20231,522
December 20231,542
January 20241,562
February 20241,581
March 20241,588
April 20241,603
May 20241,619
June 20241,634
July 20241,641
August 20241,648
September 20241,649
October 20241,652
November 20241,657
December 20241,666
January 20251,673
February 20251,679
March 20251,683
April 20251,683
May 20251,683
June 20251,687
July 20251,676
August 20251,664
September 20251,645
October 20251,645
November 20251,650
December 20251,660
January 20261,671
February 20261,678
March 20261,682
April 20261,683
May 20261,690
June 20261,691
July 20261,694
August 20261,690
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Epsom and Ewell local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £92,492 in August 1996; £568,214 in July 2026. 514.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £88,000 to £568,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Epsom and Ewell local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199588,132
February 199590,579
March 199590,599
April 199590,452
May 199589,117
June 199587,669
July 199588,521
August 199590,774
September 199593,976
October 199594,178
November 199593,226
December 199591,147
January 199690,981
February 199688,785
March 199687,479
April 199687,115
May 199690,962
June 199693,101
July 199694,079
August 199692,492
September 199692,518
October 199693,119
November 199693,044
December 199694,428
January 199796,550
February 199797,578
March 199799,322
April 199798,453
May 1997101,486
June 1997102,863
July 1997106,848
August 1997108,078
September 1997109,100
October 1997109,855
November 1997114,333
December 1997118,094
January 1998119,412
February 1998116,167
March 1998116,851
April 1998118,782
May 1998122,213
June 1998123,157
July 1998124,604
August 1998126,014
September 1998127,160
October 1998126,828
November 1998127,893
December 1998127,815
January 1999129,498
February 1999129,173
March 1999128,464
April 1999128,280
May 1999129,041
June 1999130,449
July 1999133,591
August 1999136,033
September 1999140,908
October 1999140,918
November 1999143,245
December 1999144,466
January 2000149,567
February 2000151,956
March 2000158,378
April 2000157,465
May 2000164,345
June 2000163,693
July 2000171,180
August 2000173,106
September 2000175,237
October 2000171,263
November 2000164,287
December 2000164,951
January 2001167,030
February 2001173,076
March 2001176,359
April 2001181,840
May 2001182,890
June 2001186,235
July 2001185,739
August 2001187,643
September 2001183,274
October 2001186,799
November 2001190,120
December 2001197,671
January 2002204,144
February 2002206,812
March 2002205,306
April 2002198,663
May 2002199,731
June 2002204,623
July 2002212,519
August 2002215,243
September 2002221,847
October 2002220,866
November 2002225,255
December 2002223,304
January 2003232,844
February 2003233,498
March 2003238,312
April 2003231,836
May 2003233,554
June 2003231,829
July 2003237,361
August 2003240,151
September 2003239,396
October 2003242,492
November 2003243,094
December 2003244,110
January 2004242,327
February 2004239,963
March 2004245,792
April 2004249,329
May 2004257,358
June 2004263,368
July 2004263,848
August 2004262,430
September 2004257,814
October 2004260,353
November 2004264,439
December 2004266,071
January 2005263,250
February 2005261,570
March 2005258,986
April 2005261,536
May 2005258,331
June 2005261,205
July 2005263,344
August 2005267,151
September 2005270,785
October 2005270,610
November 2005269,080
December 2005271,100
January 2006272,571
February 2006276,501
March 2006270,819
April 2006271,926
May 2006270,878
June 2006275,955
July 2006277,422
August 2006284,850
September 2006289,623
October 2006290,790
November 2006291,453
December 2006292,254
January 2007297,999
February 2007296,392
March 2007292,958
April 2007293,248
May 2007295,379
June 2007302,769
July 2007311,729
August 2007322,444
September 2007328,045
October 2007326,006
November 2007327,870
December 2007323,649
January 2008329,070
February 2008323,815
March 2008324,429
April 2008318,353
May 2008321,731
June 2008318,698
July 2008318,013
August 2008305,149
September 2008297,321
October 2008292,923
November 2008285,881
December 2008281,548
January 2009267,933
February 2009265,145
March 2009260,302
April 2009259,049
May 2009256,984
June 2009266,499
July 2009270,482
August 2009283,077
September 2009280,805
October 2009285,695
November 2009286,304
December 2009295,363
January 2010301,574
February 2010309,312
March 2010307,943
April 2010306,498
May 2010303,596
June 2010300,579
July 2010308,052
August 2010309,688
September 2010314,341
October 2010310,609
November 2010305,220
December 2010300,967
January 2011301,471
February 2011306,749
March 2011314,532
April 2011312,738
May 2011307,624
June 2011302,225
July 2011303,765
August 2011306,827
September 2011309,329
October 2011307,548
November 2011306,916
December 2011309,445
January 2012312,418
February 2012310,791
March 2012311,160
April 2012312,365
May 2012325,262
June 2012326,987
July 2012328,901
August 2012324,192
September 2012329,196
October 2012328,222
November 2012332,661
December 2012330,949
January 2013331,247
February 2013323,375
March 2013321,349
April 2013324,382
May 2013332,814
June 2013337,818
July 2013342,891
August 2013345,778
September 2013345,608
October 2013350,095
November 2013348,828
December 2013353,309
January 2014354,351
February 2014362,120
March 2014370,423
April 2014370,613
May 2014379,858
June 2014384,637
July 2014394,703
August 2014398,183
September 2014401,939
October 2014402,118
November 2014398,902
December 2014397,245
January 2015399,889
February 2015402,742
March 2015407,729
April 2015411,880
May 2015411,870
June 2015411,715
July 2015415,827
August 2015429,332
September 2015440,175
October 2015441,422
November 2015449,529
December 2015452,490
January 2016461,950
February 2016456,662
March 2016458,624
April 2016453,252
May 2016457,939
June 2016462,670
July 2016471,393
August 2016466,454
September 2016473,047
October 2016469,087
November 2016475,288
December 2016463,126
January 2017469,192
February 2017462,610
March 2017467,456
April 2017455,409
May 2017460,541
June 2017467,395
July 2017482,053
August 2017490,640
September 2017488,927
October 2017479,726
November 2017478,053
December 2017475,092
January 2018486,382
February 2018487,717
March 2018482,913
April 2018477,429
May 2018477,677
June 2018481,015
July 2018479,307
August 2018478,354
September 2018472,952
October 2018477,502
November 2018470,078
December 2018469,185
January 2019472,633
February 2019473,191
March 2019475,263
April 2019469,312
May 2019463,453
June 2019463,150
July 2019464,255
August 2019470,450
September 2019468,832
October 2019459,947
November 2019459,241
December 2019468,437
January 2020477,122
February 2020477,019
March 2020475,475
April 2020477,449
May 2020485,125
June 2020488,776
July 2020489,743
August 2020487,841
September 2020483,448
October 2020490,020
November 2020490,618
December 2020500,083
January 2021496,609
February 2021501,201
March 2021499,842
April 2021503,417
May 2021498,510
June 2021502,126
July 2021505,641
August 2021513,498
September 2021521,336
October 2021521,988
November 2021521,875
December 2021522,638
January 2022524,999
February 2022529,566
March 2022532,813
April 2022532,745
May 2022542,254
June 2022540,012
July 2022547,523
August 2022556,301
September 2022563,467
October 2022572,141
November 2022569,577
December 2022568,930
January 2023563,907
February 2023568,703
March 2023573,095
April 2023565,905
May 2023558,577
June 2023553,863
July 2023558,898
August 2023548,239
September 2023540,055
October 2023534,504
November 2023546,740
December 2023549,793
January 2024547,312
February 2024535,557
March 2024521,785
April 2024520,049
May 2024514,778
June 2024530,182
July 2024534,746
August 2024548,899
September 2024552,833
October 2024554,760
November 2024550,630
December 2024540,752
January 2025546,080
February 2025549,577
March 2025554,432
April 2025551,472
May 2025552,777
June 2025561,628
July 2025557,068
August 2025548,284
September 2025540,135
October 2025542,092
November 2025543,833
December 2025541,118
January 2026538,551
February 2026545,373
March 2026552,154
April 2026560,088
May 2026570,391
June 2026570,573
July 2026568,214
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,616 out of 80,936.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

2,476 out of 80,938.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

80,938

21 March 2021 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

80,938 out of 80,938.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

28,642 out of 64,607.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.4%

21 March 2021 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,282 out of 31,321.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,708 out of 31,321.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,890 out of 64,607.

Source and method →

Average home price

£568,000

July 2026 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £568,214.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39,910 out of 64,607.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,463 out of 64,607.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,860

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,690

August 2026 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,246 out of 64,607.

Source and method →

People living in the area

83,370

Mid-2025 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,048 out of 31,321.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

13,814 out of 64,607.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,743 out of 31,321.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Epsom and Ewell local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,807 out of 64,607.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →