Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Ewell Court · Epsom and Ewell

Ewell Court: your neighbourhood

Ewell Court electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.7% here, compared with 44.3% across Epsom and Ewell (9.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 7% here, compared with 16% across Epsom and Ewell (8.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.5% here, compared with 18.1% across Epsom and Ewell (6.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Court

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,101 out of 4,486.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Court

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

151 out of 4,481.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,481

21 March 2021 · Ewell Court

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,481 out of 4,481.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Court

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,293 out of 3,724.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Court

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

793 out of 1,789.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Court

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

216 out of 1,789.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,476 out of 3,721.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,157 out of 3,721.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

69 out of 3,721.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Court

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

602 out of 3,724.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

7%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Court

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

130 out of 1,779.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,048 out of 3,721.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Court

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

55 out of 1,779.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Court

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

88 out of 3,721.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ewell Court ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

446 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 205 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ewell Court ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ewell Court
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024156
October 20241510
November 2024134
December 2024101
January 2025181
February 202561
March 2025173
April 2025216
May 2025136
June 2025174
July 2025320
August 2025284
September 2025367
October 2025316
November 2025522
December 2025271
January 2026371
February 2026231
March 2026372
April 2026353
May 2026480
June 2026365
July 20264210
August 2026424
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ewell Court
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting213
violent crime71
vehicle crime52
burglary25
criminal damage arson22
public order22
other theft20
drugs9
other crime5
robbery5
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Epsom and Ewell →