Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Ewell Village · Epsom and Ewell

Ewell Village: your neighbourhood

Ewell Village electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 22.2% here, compared with 18.1% across Epsom and Ewell (4.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.4% here, compared with 11.8% across Epsom and Ewell (2.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 16% across Epsom and Ewell (2.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

947 out of 4,263.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

161 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,272

21 March 2021 · Ewell Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,272 out of 4,272.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,498 out of 3,487.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

801 out of 1,802.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

260 out of 1,802.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,332 out of 3,476.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,057 out of 3,476.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

75 out of 3,476.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

491 out of 3,487.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

331 out of 1,801.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

921 out of 3,476.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

183 out of 1,801.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Ewell Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

87 out of 3,476.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ewell Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

360 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 334 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ewell Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 12 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ewell Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024123
October 2024345
November 20242811
December 2024224
January 2025194
February 2025306
March 2025375
April 2025296
May 2025279
June 2025277
July 20252911
August 2025405
September 2025279
October 2025378
November 2025356
December 2025246
January 2026274
February 2026283
March 2026384
April 2026257
May 20263014
June 20263111
July 2026259
August 2026338
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ewell Village
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime128
criminal damage arson41
public order38
shoplifting33
vehicle crime31
drugs24
other theft20
other crime16
burglary13
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons4
robbery4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Epsom and Ewell →