Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Horton · Epsom and Ewell

Horton: your neighbourhood

Horton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 8.8% here, compared with 18.1% across Epsom and Ewell (9.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 9% across Epsom and Ewell (8.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46.2% here, compared with 44.3% across Epsom and Ewell (1.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Horton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

441 out of 4,991.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Horton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

128 out of 5,000.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,008

21 March 2021 · Horton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,008 out of 5,008.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Horton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,727 out of 3,736.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Horton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

698 out of 1,824.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Horton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

191 out of 1,824.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Horton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,038 out of 3,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.9%

21 March 2021 · Horton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,566 out of 3,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Horton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

147 out of 3,726.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Horton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

434 out of 3,736.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Horton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

264 out of 1,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Horton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

418 out of 3,726.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Horton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

318 out of 1,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Horton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 3,726.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Horton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

362 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 318 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Horton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Horton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024369
October 20243711
November 2024295
December 2024239
January 2025225
February 2025194
March 20251211
April 2025227
May 20253112
June 20253517
July 2025239
August 2025299
September 20252912
October 20252411
November 2025356
December 2025235
January 2026286
February 2026334
March 2026166
April 20264111
May 20262214
June 2026429
July 2026387
August 20263118
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Horton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime147
other theft52
public order35
criminal damage arson32
burglary29
vehicle crime18
drugs12
other crime12
bicycle theft8
shoplifting6
possession of weapons6
robbery5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Epsom and Ewell →