Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

West Ewell · Epsom and Ewell

West Ewell: your neighbourhood

West Ewell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Epsom and Ewell (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.3% here, compared with 44.3% across Epsom and Ewell (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 9% across Epsom and Ewell (4.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · West Ewell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,095 out of 6,612.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · West Ewell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

176 out of 6,612.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,607

21 March 2021 · West Ewell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,607 out of 6,607.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.3%

21 March 2021 · West Ewell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,031 out of 5,173.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.6%

21 March 2021 · West Ewell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,011 out of 2,493.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · West Ewell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

266 out of 2,493.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.7%

21 March 2021 · West Ewell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,636 out of 5,164.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.6%

21 March 2021 · West Ewell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,390 out of 5,164.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · West Ewell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

95 out of 5,164.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · West Ewell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

678 out of 5,173.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · West Ewell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

271 out of 2,488.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.7%

21 March 2021 · West Ewell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,016 out of 5,164.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · West Ewell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

113 out of 2,488.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · West Ewell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

138 out of 5,164.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Ewell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

374 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 298 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Ewell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Ewell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242212
October 20243018
November 20242310
December 20242812
January 2025224
February 2025194
March 20251510
April 2025195
May 20252715
June 2025389
July 2025217
August 2025348
September 2025328
October 20253718
November 2025303
December 2025261
January 2026212
February 2026177
March 2026384
April 2026255
May 2026345
June 20264512
July 20262710
August 2026425
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Ewell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime144
vehicle crime54
shoplifting38
criminal damage arson30
other theft30
public order29
burglary18
drugs11
other crime9
robbery4
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Epsom and Ewell →