Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Runnymede, in numbers

All statistics: Runnymede

Runnymede local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Runnymede local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 75,634 people in 1996; 93,013 people in 2025. 23% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 75,634 to 93,013 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 692 more people (0.7% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Runnymede local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199675,634
199775,628
199876,539
199977,069
200077,738
200178,053
200277,649
200377,550
200476,948
200577,018
200677,169
200778,330
200878,694
200979,373
201080,283
201180,501
201281,261
201382,229
201482,874
201583,730
201684,725
201784,920
201885,538
201986,660
202087,200
202187,830
202289,320
202391,422
202492,321
202593,013
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Runnymede local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,258 a month in January 2015; £1,586 a month in August 2026. 26.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,258 to £1,586 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £11 less a month (0.7% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Runnymede local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,258
February 20151,262
March 20151,267
April 20151,272
May 20151,274
June 20151,277
July 20151,279
August 20151,280
September 20151,280
October 20151,281
November 20151,289
December 20151,295
January 20161,302
February 20161,304
March 20161,307
April 20161,309
May 20161,311
June 20161,312
July 20161,319
August 20161,326
September 20161,333
October 20161,338
November 20161,340
December 20161,341
January 20171,341
February 20171,342
March 20171,342
April 20171,342
May 20171,342
June 20171,342
July 20171,346
August 20171,348
September 20171,348
October 20171,344
November 20171,340
December 20171,336
January 20181,332
February 20181,327
March 20181,323
April 20181,321
May 20181,321
June 20181,320
July 20181,320
August 20181,317
September 20181,313
October 20181,309
November 20181,307
December 20181,309
January 20191,311
February 20191,315
March 20191,316
April 20191,317
May 20191,319
June 20191,317
July 20191,315
August 20191,310
September 20191,310
October 20191,311
November 20191,313
December 20191,313
January 20201,312
February 20201,313
March 20201,315
April 20201,318
May 20201,320
June 20201,321
July 20201,319
August 20201,318
September 20201,317
October 20201,318
November 20201,318
December 20201,320
January 20211,321
February 20211,323
March 20211,324
April 20211,321
May 20211,316
June 20211,313
July 20211,309
August 20211,307
September 20211,305
October 20211,309
November 20211,314
December 20211,319
January 20221,321
February 20221,330
March 20221,339
April 20221,352
May 20221,359
June 20221,363
July 20221,366
August 20221,374
September 20221,382
October 20221,391
November 20221,394
December 20221,397
January 20231,397
February 20231,397
March 20231,397
April 20231,397
May 20231,395
June 20231,390
July 20231,393
August 20231,400
September 20231,411
October 20231,422
November 20231,432
December 20231,446
January 20241,458
February 20241,485
March 20241,507
April 20241,525
May 20241,539
June 20241,550
July 20241,563
August 20241,566
September 20241,567
October 20241,572
November 20241,579
December 20241,597
January 20251,612
February 20251,625
March 20251,626
April 20251,623
May 20251,619
June 20251,619
July 20251,607
August 20251,597
September 20251,586
October 20251,587
November 20251,589
December 20251,580
January 20261,573
February 20261,565
March 20261,567
April 20261,571
May 20261,575
June 20261,576
July 20261,579
August 20261,586
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Runnymede local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £85,487 in August 1996; £477,182 in July 2026. 458.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £86,000 to £477,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Runnymede local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199585,711
February 199586,251
March 199585,287
April 199584,071
May 199583,451
June 199585,889
July 199585,812
August 199585,912
September 199584,076
October 199585,289
November 199584,642
December 199585,647
January 199684,117
February 199683,627
March 199682,608
April 199684,398
May 199686,059
June 199686,336
July 199685,839
August 199685,487
September 199687,801
October 199689,023
November 199691,241
December 199691,922
January 199793,153
February 199794,248
March 199794,944
April 199799,307
May 199798,971
June 199799,401
July 199797,290
August 1997102,108
September 1997105,527
October 1997109,339
November 1997108,856
December 1997111,462
January 1998110,014
February 1998110,232
March 1998109,486
April 1998111,352
May 1998114,346
June 1998116,473
July 1998118,545
August 1998120,786
September 1998122,264
October 1998124,388
November 1998123,378
December 1998122,825
January 1999120,591
February 1999123,409
March 1999124,080
April 1999129,766
May 1999126,537
June 1999128,572
July 1999127,112
August 1999132,314
September 1999135,672
October 1999141,687
November 1999145,343
December 1999145,176
January 2000143,877
February 2000142,491
March 2000143,784
April 2000149,112
May 2000153,367
June 2000158,063
July 2000164,732
August 2000166,256
September 2000168,198
October 2000164,393
November 2000161,105
December 2000161,843
January 2001161,440
February 2001167,206
March 2001171,648
April 2001173,275
May 2001177,896
June 2001177,252
July 2001176,751
August 2001176,884
September 2001180,517
October 2001186,063
November 2001185,342
December 2001180,310
January 2002175,077
February 2002170,707
March 2002178,119
April 2002182,934
May 2002194,634
June 2002191,416
July 2002199,698
August 2002201,340
September 2002208,038
October 2002205,901
November 2002209,886
December 2002211,640
January 2003215,785
February 2003211,652
March 2003212,844
April 2003215,024
May 2003217,667
June 2003227,298
July 2003227,386
August 2003230,810
September 2003226,697
October 2003229,731
November 2003228,009
December 2003224,433
January 2004225,475
February 2004228,558
March 2004232,774
April 2004232,023
May 2004233,248
June 2004231,873
July 2004233,708
August 2004237,804
September 2004245,615
October 2004244,605
November 2004245,352
December 2004241,392
January 2005246,053
February 2005242,949
March 2005242,406
April 2005233,827
May 2005236,427
June 2005239,254
July 2005242,622
August 2005243,694
September 2005243,419
October 2005245,554
November 2005243,694
December 2005240,744
January 2006248,069
February 2006250,406
March 2006255,390
April 2006252,417
May 2006254,612
June 2006255,208
July 2006260,740
August 2006263,130
September 2006267,613
October 2006265,199
November 2006264,855
December 2006264,620
January 2007270,243
February 2007276,927
March 2007279,816
April 2007283,550
May 2007287,817
June 2007291,896
July 2007290,509
August 2007289,081
September 2007296,273
October 2007300,059
November 2007301,184
December 2007299,927
January 2008300,765
February 2008308,880
March 2008304,608
April 2008304,241
May 2008292,344
June 2008291,818
July 2008286,440
August 2008288,992
September 2008284,193
October 2008278,248
November 2008268,733
December 2008266,569
January 2009259,427
February 2009247,211
March 2009240,285
April 2009234,212
May 2009240,740
June 2009235,993
July 2009244,766
August 2009248,652
September 2009257,013
October 2009265,105
November 2009268,115
December 2009271,620
January 2010270,830
February 2010275,994
March 2010279,279
April 2010279,535
May 2010277,029
June 2010275,839
July 2010277,574
August 2010282,733
September 2010282,841
October 2010279,427
November 2010274,778
December 2010269,512
January 2011267,601
February 2011269,224
March 2011275,412
April 2011275,678
May 2011275,110
June 2011271,203
July 2011276,836
August 2011273,377
September 2011281,885
October 2011281,630
November 2011282,823
December 2011277,120
January 2012271,212
February 2012268,622
March 2012264,491
April 2012272,706
May 2012274,738
June 2012282,143
July 2012279,678
August 2012286,850
September 2012281,641
October 2012284,362
November 2012287,475
December 2012288,783
January 2013283,182
February 2013270,794
March 2013275,597
April 2013277,831
May 2013289,240
June 2013295,422
July 2013307,097
August 2013302,883
September 2013305,451
October 2013302,143
November 2013308,710
December 2013304,480
January 2014306,123
February 2014310,853
March 2014313,799
April 2014318,284
May 2014320,194
June 2014332,086
July 2014340,913
August 2014347,572
September 2014344,362
October 2014342,244
November 2014349,081
December 2014350,598
January 2015347,597
February 2015339,686
March 2015339,377
April 2015342,466
May 2015345,985
June 2015349,754
July 2015360,014
August 2015368,043
September 2015375,042
October 2015378,300
November 2015377,299
December 2015383,389
January 2016386,712
February 2016393,451
March 2016397,831
April 2016399,259
May 2016396,226
June 2016391,356
July 2016391,974
August 2016396,955
September 2016403,348
October 2016407,462
November 2016407,696
December 2016406,857
January 2017404,495
February 2017401,574
March 2017401,468
April 2017405,455
May 2017417,985
June 2017422,154
July 2017424,129
August 2017421,486
September 2017417,258
October 2017413,923
November 2017407,405
December 2017403,045
January 2018401,156
February 2018405,928
March 2018410,971
April 2018413,097
May 2018406,715
June 2018411,866
July 2018416,589
August 2018421,174
September 2018416,850
October 2018408,292
November 2018406,997
December 2018403,909
January 2019411,263
February 2019414,986
March 2019421,182
April 2019413,018
May 2019406,878
June 2019407,637
July 2019408,329
August 2019411,167
September 2019399,562
October 2019400,975
November 2019400,404
December 2019405,811
January 2020408,382
February 2020415,643
March 2020420,297
April 2020430,870
May 2020429,097
June 2020429,534
July 2020418,986
August 2020416,274
September 2020415,049
October 2020418,038
November 2020423,046
December 2020427,208
January 2021428,826
February 2021435,228
March 2021435,309
April 2021436,976
May 2021440,182
June 2021449,001
July 2021447,938
August 2021442,732
September 2021444,571
October 2021461,009
November 2021465,040
December 2021471,082
January 2022465,407
February 2022471,493
March 2022468,308
April 2022475,033
May 2022475,996
June 2022484,915
July 2022487,879
August 2022497,209
September 2022494,102
October 2022492,618
November 2022487,488
December 2022490,337
January 2023494,329
February 2023493,087
March 2023483,138
April 2023476,030
May 2023463,470
June 2023473,380
July 2023473,882
August 2023475,653
September 2023468,905
October 2023468,131
November 2023478,655
December 2023473,693
January 2024472,459
February 2024469,092
March 2024468,161
April 2024464,153
May 2024457,969
June 2024462,782
July 2024471,870
August 2024481,798
September 2024483,719
October 2024479,484
November 2024475,814
December 2024478,927
January 2025490,750
February 2025489,489
March 2025482,937
April 2025473,784
May 2025472,628
June 2025472,744
July 2025472,183
August 2025478,370
September 2025480,410
October 2025482,728
November 2025477,583
December 2025477,609
January 2026474,495
February 2026479,429
March 2026478,343
April 2026484,325
May 2026483,741
June 2026485,393
July 2026477,182
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,161 out of 88,079.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,161 out of 88,079.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

88,079

21 March 2021 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

88,079 out of 88,079.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

25,643 out of 72,717.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Runnymede local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,235 out of 34,838.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Runnymede local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,929 out of 34,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

27,616 out of 72,719.

Source and method →

Average home price

£477,000

July 2026 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £477,182.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,456 out of 72,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,597 out of 72,719.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,685

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,586

August 2026 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,528 out of 72,717.

Source and method →

People living in the area

93,013

Mid-2025 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,652 out of 34,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

14,005 out of 72,719.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,499 out of 34,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,647 out of 72,719.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →