Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Runnymede, in numbers

Average home prices reached £477,000 in Runnymede.

Runnymede local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Runnymede has begun converting the Hythe Centre into permanent medical premises. Some play improvements are already open, while other locations still have future work dates. Kings Lane in Englefield Green remains a proposal, with access and safety among the issues it aims to address.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Runnymede local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £85,487 in August 1996; £477,182 in July 2026. 458.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £86,000 to £477,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Runnymede local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199585,711
February 199586,251
March 199585,287
April 199584,071
May 199583,451
June 199585,889
July 199585,812
August 199585,912
September 199584,076
October 199585,289
November 199584,642
December 199585,647
January 199684,117
February 199683,627
March 199682,608
April 199684,398
May 199686,059
June 199686,336
July 199685,839
August 199685,487
September 199687,801
October 199689,023
November 199691,241
December 199691,922
January 199793,153
February 199794,248
March 199794,944
April 199799,307
May 199798,971
June 199799,401
July 199797,290
August 1997102,108
September 1997105,527
October 1997109,339
November 1997108,856
December 1997111,462
January 1998110,014
February 1998110,232
March 1998109,486
April 1998111,352
May 1998114,346
June 1998116,473
July 1998118,545
August 1998120,786
September 1998122,264
October 1998124,388
November 1998123,378
December 1998122,825
January 1999120,591
February 1999123,409
March 1999124,080
April 1999129,766
May 1999126,537
June 1999128,572
July 1999127,112
August 1999132,314
September 1999135,672
October 1999141,687
November 1999145,343
December 1999145,176
January 2000143,877
February 2000142,491
March 2000143,784
April 2000149,112
May 2000153,367
June 2000158,063
July 2000164,732
August 2000166,256
September 2000168,198
October 2000164,393
November 2000161,105
December 2000161,843
January 2001161,440
February 2001167,206
March 2001171,648
April 2001173,275
May 2001177,896
June 2001177,252
July 2001176,751
August 2001176,884
September 2001180,517
October 2001186,063
November 2001185,342
December 2001180,310
January 2002175,077
February 2002170,707
March 2002178,119
April 2002182,934
May 2002194,634
June 2002191,416
July 2002199,698
August 2002201,340
September 2002208,038
October 2002205,901
November 2002209,886
December 2002211,640
January 2003215,785
February 2003211,652
March 2003212,844
April 2003215,024
May 2003217,667
June 2003227,298
July 2003227,386
August 2003230,810
September 2003226,697
October 2003229,731
November 2003228,009
December 2003224,433
January 2004225,475
February 2004228,558
March 2004232,774
April 2004232,023
May 2004233,248
June 2004231,873
July 2004233,708
August 2004237,804
September 2004245,615
October 2004244,605
November 2004245,352
December 2004241,392
January 2005246,053
February 2005242,949
March 2005242,406
April 2005233,827
May 2005236,427
June 2005239,254
July 2005242,622
August 2005243,694
September 2005243,419
October 2005245,554
November 2005243,694
December 2005240,744
January 2006248,069
February 2006250,406
March 2006255,390
April 2006252,417
May 2006254,612
June 2006255,208
July 2006260,740
August 2006263,130
September 2006267,613
October 2006265,199
November 2006264,855
December 2006264,620
January 2007270,243
February 2007276,927
March 2007279,816
April 2007283,550
May 2007287,817
June 2007291,896
July 2007290,509
August 2007289,081
September 2007296,273
October 2007300,059
November 2007301,184
December 2007299,927
January 2008300,765
February 2008308,880
March 2008304,608
April 2008304,241
May 2008292,344
June 2008291,818
July 2008286,440
August 2008288,992
September 2008284,193
October 2008278,248
November 2008268,733
December 2008266,569
January 2009259,427
February 2009247,211
March 2009240,285
April 2009234,212
May 2009240,740
June 2009235,993
July 2009244,766
August 2009248,652
September 2009257,013
October 2009265,105
November 2009268,115
December 2009271,620
January 2010270,830
February 2010275,994
March 2010279,279
April 2010279,535
May 2010277,029
June 2010275,839
July 2010277,574
August 2010282,733
September 2010282,841
October 2010279,427
November 2010274,778
December 2010269,512
January 2011267,601
February 2011269,224
March 2011275,412
April 2011275,678
May 2011275,110
June 2011271,203
July 2011276,836
August 2011273,377
September 2011281,885
October 2011281,630
November 2011282,823
December 2011277,120
January 2012271,212
February 2012268,622
March 2012264,491
April 2012272,706
May 2012274,738
June 2012282,143
July 2012279,678
August 2012286,850
September 2012281,641
October 2012284,362
November 2012287,475
December 2012288,783
January 2013283,182
February 2013270,794
March 2013275,597
April 2013277,831
May 2013289,240
June 2013295,422
July 2013307,097
August 2013302,883
September 2013305,451
October 2013302,143
November 2013308,710
December 2013304,480
January 2014306,123
February 2014310,853
March 2014313,799
April 2014318,284
May 2014320,194
June 2014332,086
July 2014340,913
August 2014347,572
September 2014344,362
October 2014342,244
November 2014349,081
December 2014350,598
January 2015347,597
February 2015339,686
March 2015339,377
April 2015342,466
May 2015345,985
June 2015349,754
July 2015360,014
August 2015368,043
September 2015375,042
October 2015378,300
November 2015377,299
December 2015383,389
January 2016386,712
February 2016393,451
March 2016397,831
April 2016399,259
May 2016396,226
June 2016391,356
July 2016391,974
August 2016396,955
September 2016403,348
October 2016407,462
November 2016407,696
December 2016406,857
January 2017404,495
February 2017401,574
March 2017401,468
April 2017405,455
May 2017417,985
June 2017422,154
July 2017424,129
August 2017421,486
September 2017417,258
October 2017413,923
November 2017407,405
December 2017403,045
January 2018401,156
February 2018405,928
March 2018410,971
April 2018413,097
May 2018406,715
June 2018411,866
July 2018416,589
August 2018421,174
September 2018416,850
October 2018408,292
November 2018406,997
December 2018403,909
January 2019411,263
February 2019414,986
March 2019421,182
April 2019413,018
May 2019406,878
June 2019407,637
July 2019408,329
August 2019411,167
September 2019399,562
October 2019400,975
November 2019400,404
December 2019405,811
January 2020408,382
February 2020415,643
March 2020420,297
April 2020430,870
May 2020429,097
June 2020429,534
July 2020418,986
August 2020416,274
September 2020415,049
October 2020418,038
November 2020423,046
December 2020427,208
January 2021428,826
February 2021435,228
March 2021435,309
April 2021436,976
May 2021440,182
June 2021449,001
July 2021447,938
August 2021442,732
September 2021444,571
October 2021461,009
November 2021465,040
December 2021471,082
January 2022465,407
February 2022471,493
March 2022468,308
April 2022475,033
May 2022475,996
June 2022484,915
July 2022487,879
August 2022497,209
September 2022494,102
October 2022492,618
November 2022487,488
December 2022490,337
January 2023494,329
February 2023493,087
March 2023483,138
April 2023476,030
May 2023463,470
June 2023473,380
July 2023473,882
August 2023475,653
September 2023468,905
October 2023468,131
November 2023478,655
December 2023473,693
January 2024472,459
February 2024469,092
March 2024468,161
April 2024464,153
May 2024457,969
June 2024462,782
July 2024471,870
August 2024481,798
September 2024483,719
October 2024479,484
November 2024475,814
December 2024478,927
January 2025490,750
February 2025489,489
March 2025482,937
April 2025473,784
May 2025472,628
June 2025472,744
July 2025472,183
August 2025478,370
September 2025480,410
October 2025482,728
November 2025477,583
December 2025477,609
January 2026474,495
February 2026479,429
March 2026478,343
April 2026484,325
May 2026483,741
June 2026485,393
July 2026477,182
Source →

People living in the area

93,013

Mid-2025 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£477,000

July 2026 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £477,182.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,586

August 2026 · Runnymede local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.1% to 35.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.1% in Woodham & Rowtown to 35.8% in Egham Town — a gap of 29.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woodham & Rowtown6.1%1442,363
Thorpe11.5%2752,398
Ottershaw12.8%3452,686
New Haw13.1%3742,854
Chertsey St Ann's16.3%4622,836
Longcross, Lyne & Chertsey South16.6%2671,608
Egham Hythe17.2%4982,891
Addlestone South18%5272,923
Virginia Water20.4%4752,334
Addlestone North20.7%5822,807
Chertsey Riverside22.8%6132,685
Englefield Green West28.2%6572,333
Englefield Green East32.4%3751,159
Egham Town35.8%1,0642,971
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.6% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.6% in Englefield Green East to 5% in Chertsey St Ann's — a gap of 3.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Englefield Green East1.6%885,502
Virginia Water2.7%1635,970
Chertsey Riverside3.1%1916,087
Longcross, Lyne & Chertsey South3.2%1304,013
Egham Town3.4%2467,311
Ottershaw3.4%2266,589
Addlestone North3.5%2366,679
New Haw3.6%2607,287
Englefield Green West3.8%2396,324
Thorpe4%2305,809
Woodham & Rowtown4%2416,043
Egham Hythe4%2897,203
Addlestone South4.4%2836,439
Chertsey St Ann's5%3396,825
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.2% to 24.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.2% in Englefield Green East to 24.4% in Thorpe — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Englefield Green East8.2%4515,504
Chertsey Riverside12.2%7426,086
Egham Town13.3%9747,311
Egham Hythe13.7%9867,205
Englefield Green West14.4%9136,325
Addlestone North14.7%9836,679
New Haw17.1%1,2477,286
Chertsey St Ann's18%1,2296,825
Addlestone South19.6%1,2636,439
Longcross, Lyne & Chertsey South19.7%7914,016
Virginia Water22%1,3125,972
Ottershaw22.3%1,4706,590
Woodham & Rowtown22.9%1,3836,044
Thorpe24.4%1,4205,808
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 14 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on parks residents can already use

Edgell Close playground and Gogmore’s games area are open.

Completed facilities can be assessed by their users.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Maintain care while Hythe’s permanent premises are built

The practice has been working from temporary cabins.

Patients need continuity during the move.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make Kings Lane easier to use safely

The proposal responds to access and safety concerns.

Paths and facilities should work for different ages and mobility needs.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Thorpe Road, Egham Hythe

Permanent premises for Hythe Medical Centre

The former community centre is being converted to replace temporary surgery cabins.

Construction started by August 2026; public opening not established · evidence dated 2026-08-26

Responsible body: Prime plc, Hythe Medical Centre and NHS partners; land sold by Runnymede Borough Council

What the source says: The start is confirmed. A completed building and operational clinical services remain separate milestones.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Work begins on Hythe Medical Centre →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Maintain care while Hythe’s permanent premises are built →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Individual parks named in the council programme

Play and outdoor sport improvements

Renewal covers named parks in Virginia Water, Chertsey, Ottershaw and Addlestone.

Edgell Close and Gogmore games area open; other works planned or in progress · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Runnymede Borough Council

What the source says: The page distinguishes completed sites from later schedules. No forecast opening is counted as completed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Play area improvements 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on parks residents can already use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Kings Lane, Englefield Green

Proposed Kings Lane community park

The proposal would renew recreation space and improve access around the existing pavilion.

Consultation and planning development; approval and delivery not established · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Runnymede Borough Council

What the source says: The page identifies poor access and antisocial behaviour concerns. It contains inconsistent application dates, so no fixed delivery timetable is adopted here.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Kings Lane community park consultation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Kings Lane easier to use safely →

Resolve the Kings Lane timetable before making promises →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.