Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Runnymede, in numbers

Your area: Runnymede

Runnymede local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.1% to 35.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.1% in Woodham & Rowtown to 35.8% in Egham Town — a gap of 29.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woodham & Rowtown6.1%1442,363
Thorpe11.5%2752,398
Ottershaw12.8%3452,686
New Haw13.1%3742,854
Chertsey St Ann's16.3%4622,836
Longcross, Lyne & Chertsey South16.6%2671,608
Egham Hythe17.2%4982,891
Addlestone South18%5272,923
Virginia Water20.4%4752,334
Addlestone North20.7%5822,807
Chertsey Riverside22.8%6132,685
Englefield Green West28.2%6572,333
Englefield Green East32.4%3751,159
Egham Town35.8%1,0642,971
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.6% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.6% in Englefield Green East to 5% in Chertsey St Ann's — a gap of 3.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Englefield Green East1.6%885,502
Virginia Water2.7%1635,970
Chertsey Riverside3.1%1916,087
Longcross, Lyne & Chertsey South3.2%1304,013
Egham Town3.4%2467,311
Ottershaw3.4%2266,589
Addlestone North3.5%2366,679
New Haw3.6%2607,287
Englefield Green West3.8%2396,324
Thorpe4%2305,809
Woodham & Rowtown4%2416,043
Egham Hythe4%2897,203
Addlestone South4.4%2836,439
Chertsey St Ann's5%3396,825
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.2% to 24.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.2% in Englefield Green East to 24.4% in Thorpe — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Englefield Green East8.2%4515,504
Chertsey Riverside12.2%7426,086
Egham Town13.3%9747,311
Egham Hythe13.7%9867,205
Englefield Green West14.4%9136,325
Addlestone North14.7%9836,679
New Haw17.1%1,2477,286
Chertsey St Ann's18%1,2296,825
Addlestone South19.6%1,2636,439
Longcross, Lyne & Chertsey South19.7%7914,016
Virginia Water22%1,3125,972
Ottershaw22.3%1,4706,590
Woodham & Rowtown22.9%1,3836,044
Thorpe24.4%1,4205,808
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

3.5% to 19.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 3.5% in Englefield Green East to 19.8% in Chertsey St Ann's — a gap of 16.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Englefield Green East3.5%1755,052
Egham Town10.7%6776,316
Virginia Water11.3%5554,899
Woodham & Rowtown12.4%5974,820
Englefield Green West13.1%7075,408
Chertsey Riverside13.5%6534,824
Ottershaw15%8135,425
New Haw15.4%9105,896
Longcross, Lyne & Chertsey South16.2%5223,232
Addlestone North16.7%8905,343
Egham Hythe17.9%1,0295,744
Thorpe18.2%9064,965
Addlestone South18.9%9995,283
Chertsey St Ann's19.8%1,0945,512
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.1% to 51.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 30.1% in Chertsey St Ann's to 51.3% in Virginia Water — a gap of 21.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chertsey St Ann's30.1%1,6575,512
Englefield Green East30.3%1,5325,052
Addlestone South30.7%1,6235,283
Englefield Green West31.3%1,6945,408
Thorpe32%1,5894,965
Egham Hythe32.1%1,8425,744
New Haw33.6%1,9795,896
Addlestone North35.1%1,8765,343
Ottershaw35.4%1,9215,425
Woodham & Rowtown37.7%1,8194,820
Egham Town38.6%2,4386,316
Chertsey Riverside39%1,8834,824
Longcross, Lyne & Chertsey South39.4%1,2733,232
Virginia Water51.3%2,5154,899
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.2% to 18.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.2% in Virginia Water to 18.8% in Addlestone South — a gap of 11.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Virginia Water7.2%1682,336
Englefield Green East8.2%951,158
Longcross, Lyne & Chertsey South11.3%1811,606
Woodham & Rowtown11.8%2802,363
Ottershaw12.3%3292,683
Thorpe12.8%3062,397
Chertsey Riverside13.3%3572,684
New Haw13.4%3822,853
Egham Town14.6%4352,971
Addlestone North15.1%4252,807
Chertsey St Ann's17.2%4882,835
Egham Hythe17.7%5112,890
Englefield Green West18.1%4232,332
Addlestone South18.8%5502,923
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.5% to 27.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.5% in Thorpe to 27.8% in Englefield Green West — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thorpe1.5%352,398
Englefield Green East2.4%281,159
Virginia Water3.5%822,334
Ottershaw8.5%2282,686
New Haw8.7%2482,854
Woodham & Rowtown9%2122,363
Addlestone North11%3082,807
Longcross, Lyne & Chertsey South11.3%1821,608
Egham Town11.5%3432,971
Chertsey Riverside13.9%3732,685
Addlestone South18.2%5312,923
Chertsey St Ann's21.1%5972,836
Egham Hythe23.8%6872,891
Englefield Green West27.8%6492,333
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Addlestone NorthAddlestone SouthChertsey RiversideChertsey St Ann'sEgham HytheEgham TownEnglefield Green EastEnglefield Green WestLongcross, Lyne & Chertsey SouthNew HawOttershawThorpeVirginia WaterWoodham & Rowtown
14 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.