Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Runnymede / Addlestone North

Addlestone North · Runnymede

Addlestone North: your neighbourhood

Addlestone North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 14.7% here, compared with 17.2% across Runnymede (2.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.7% here, compared with 14.5% across Runnymede (2.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 13% across Runnymede (1.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Addlestone North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

983 out of 6,679.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Addlestone North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

236 out of 6,679.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,678

21 March 2021 · Addlestone North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,678 out of 6,678.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Addlestone North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,876 out of 5,343.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Addlestone North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,280 out of 2,807.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Addlestone North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

425 out of 2,807.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Addlestone North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,619 out of 5,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.5%

21 March 2021 · Addlestone North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,553 out of 5,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Addlestone North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

171 out of 5,339.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Addlestone North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

890 out of 5,343.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Addlestone North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

582 out of 2,807.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Addlestone North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

872 out of 5,339.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Addlestone North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

308 out of 2,807.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Addlestone North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

167 out of 5,339.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Addlestone North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

499 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 591 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Addlestone North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Addlestone North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245511
October 2024596
November 2024422
December 2024445
January 2025324
February 20253712
March 2025504
April 20255311
May 2025497
June 2025576
July 20255412
August 2025598
September 20254712
October 2025325
November 2025295
December 2025298
January 2026427
February 2026278
March 2026497
April 20263312
May 20264710
June 2026585
July 20264911
August 20265716
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Addlestone North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime224
public order68
criminal damage arson51
other theft39
vehicle crime28
shoplifting26
other crime17
burglary14
drugs14
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft7
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Runnymede →