Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Runnymede / Chertsey St Ann's

Chertsey St Ann's · Runnymede

Chertsey St Ann's: your neighbourhood

Chertsey St Ann's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 13% across Runnymede (8.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.8% here, compared with 14.5% across Runnymede (5.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.1% here, compared with 35.3% across Runnymede (5.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Chertsey St Ann's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,229 out of 6,825.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Chertsey St Ann's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

339 out of 6,825.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,825

21 March 2021 · Chertsey St Ann's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,825 out of 6,825.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Chertsey St Ann's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,657 out of 5,512.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Chertsey St Ann's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,419 out of 2,835.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Chertsey St Ann's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

488 out of 2,835.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Chertsey St Ann's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,859 out of 5,513.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.8%

21 March 2021 · Chertsey St Ann's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,464 out of 5,513.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Chertsey St Ann's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

185 out of 5,513.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Chertsey St Ann's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,094 out of 5,512.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Chertsey St Ann's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

462 out of 2,836.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Chertsey St Ann's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,065 out of 5,513.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Chertsey St Ann's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

597 out of 2,836.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Chertsey St Ann's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

190 out of 5,513.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chertsey St Ann's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

585 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 570 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chertsey St Ann's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chertsey St Ann's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024397
October 2024629
November 2024455
December 2024362
January 2025507
February 2025264
March 2025459
April 20256416
May 2025497
June 20254110
July 20255217
August 2025615
September 2025534
October 2025688
November 2025436
December 2025408
January 20263811
February 2026362
March 2026356
April 20263815
May 20266510
June 20265912
July 2026589
August 2026528
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chertsey St Ann's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime253
criminal damage arson58
shoplifting58
public order57
other theft49
vehicle crime33
burglary23
drugs18
other crime18
robbery9
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Runnymede →