Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Egham Town · Runnymede

Egham Town: your neighbourhood

Egham Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 19% across Runnymede (16.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.3% here, compared with 17.2% across Runnymede (3.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.7% here, compared with 14.5% across Runnymede (3.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Egham Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

974 out of 7,311.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Egham Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

246 out of 7,311.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,312

21 March 2021 · Egham Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,312 out of 7,312.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Egham Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,438 out of 6,316.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Egham Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,453 out of 2,971.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Egham Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

435 out of 2,971.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Egham Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,579 out of 6,323.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54%

21 March 2021 · Egham Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,414 out of 6,323.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Egham Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

94 out of 6,323.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Egham Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

677 out of 6,316.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Egham Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,064 out of 2,971.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Egham Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

934 out of 6,323.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Egham Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

343 out of 2,971.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Egham Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

330 out of 6,323.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Egham Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

952 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 757 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Egham Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Egham Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246313
October 20245620
November 20244913
December 2024575
January 2025688
February 20254313
March 20255115
April 20251238
May 20254810
June 20256411
July 2025727
August 2025635
September 2025662
October 20259014
November 2025612
December 2025755
January 20265710
February 2026605
March 202611914
April 202610112
May 20269214
June 2026849
July 20267116
August 2026764
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Egham Town
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting316
violent crime238
public order97
other theft87
criminal damage arson52
burglary44
vehicle crime39
drugs27
other crime19
robbery19
possession of weapons5
theft from the person5
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Runnymede →