Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Runnymede / Englefield Green West

Englefield Green West · Runnymede

Englefield Green West: your neighbourhood

Englefield Green West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 13% across Runnymede (14.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 19% across Runnymede (9.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.1% here, compared with 14.1% across Runnymede (4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Englefield Green West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

913 out of 6,325.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Englefield Green West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

239 out of 6,324.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,324

21 March 2021 · Englefield Green West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,324 out of 6,324.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Englefield Green West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,694 out of 5,408.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Englefield Green West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,242 out of 2,332.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Englefield Green West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

423 out of 2,332.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Englefield Green West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,586 out of 5,403.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Englefield Green West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,526 out of 5,403.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Englefield Green West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

138 out of 5,403.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Englefield Green West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

707 out of 5,408.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Englefield Green West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

657 out of 2,333.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Englefield Green West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

832 out of 5,403.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Englefield Green West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

649 out of 2,333.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Englefield Green West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

291 out of 5,403.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Englefield Green West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

392 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 384 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Englefield Green West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Englefield Green West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024313
October 20243612
November 2024213
December 2024354
January 20253210
February 2025353
March 2025296
April 2025347
May 2025328
June 2025308
July 2025325
August 2025372
September 2025222
October 2025365
November 20253812
December 2025294
January 2026284
February 2026365
March 2026364
April 20263412
May 2026377
June 2026304
July 2026347
August 2026325
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Englefield Green West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime211
other theft51
public order35
burglary23
criminal damage arson23
drugs14
vehicle crime14
other crime13
possession of weapons4
shoplifting2
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Runnymede →