Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

New Haw · Runnymede

New Haw: your neighbourhood

New Haw electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 19% across Runnymede (6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Runnymede (4.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.6% here, compared with 35.3% across Runnymede (1.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · New Haw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,247 out of 7,286.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · New Haw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

260 out of 7,287.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,285

21 March 2021 · New Haw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,285 out of 7,285.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.6%

21 March 2021 · New Haw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,979 out of 5,896.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45%

21 March 2021 · New Haw

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,283 out of 2,853.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · New Haw

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

382 out of 2,853.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33%

21 March 2021 · New Haw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,949 out of 5,915.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.6%

21 March 2021 · New Haw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,821 out of 5,915.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · New Haw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

128 out of 5,915.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · New Haw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

910 out of 5,896.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · New Haw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

374 out of 2,854.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.1%

21 March 2021 · New Haw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,186 out of 5,915.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · New Haw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

248 out of 2,854.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · New Haw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

145 out of 5,915.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for New Haw ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

321 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 304 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

New Haw ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · New Haw
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242814
October 2024305
November 2024305
December 2024134
January 2025183
February 2025194
March 2025307
April 2025353
May 20252217
June 2025279
July 2025315
August 2025215
September 2025187
October 2025372
November 2025312
December 2025158
January 2026348
February 20262112
March 2026364
April 2026298
May 20262613
June 2026283
July 2026298
August 20261714
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · New Haw
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime118
shoplifting54
criminal damage arson33
public order31
other theft28
vehicle crime19
burglary14
other crime11
drugs7
possession of weapons4
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Runnymede →