Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Thorpe · Runnymede

Thorpe: your neighbourhood

Thorpe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 1% here, compared with 13% across Runnymede (11.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 19% across Runnymede (7.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.4% here, compared with 17.2% across Runnymede (7.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,420 out of 5,808.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

230 out of 5,809.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,806

21 March 2021 · Thorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,806 out of 5,806.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,589 out of 4,965.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,163 out of 2,397.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

306 out of 2,397.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,927 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,902 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.2%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

60 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

906 out of 4,965.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

275 out of 2,398.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,317 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

35 out of 2,398.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Thorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

128 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thorpe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

524 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 601 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thorpe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thorpe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024333
October 20241628
November 20248910
December 2024335
January 2025283
February 2025187
March 2025369
April 2025389
May 20254918
June 20252710
July 20253512
August 20255316
September 2025259
October 202513022
November 2025378
December 20251910
January 2026248
February 2026237
March 2026295
April 20264412
May 2026619
June 2026299
July 20264915
August 20265412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thorpe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime157
drugs131
public order59
other theft45
possession of weapons38
criminal damage arson30
vehicle crime24
burglary18
other crime12
bicycle theft4
robbery4
theft from the person1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Runnymede →