Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Tandridge, in numbers

All statistics: Tandridge

Tandridge local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Tandridge local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 76,044 people in 1996; 90,322 people in 2025. 18.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 76,044 to 90,322 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 264 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Tandridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199676,044
199776,907
199877,329
199978,530
200078,997
200179,332
200278,906
200379,002
200479,050
200579,373
200680,027
200780,983
200881,543
200982,099
201082,756
201183,178
201283,527
201384,477
201485,121
201585,527
201685,901
201786,457
201886,525
201986,923
202087,248
202188,127
202288,834
202389,771
202490,058
202590,322
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Tandridge local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,133 a month in January 2015; £1,637 a month in August 2026. 44.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,133 to £1,637 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £69 more a month (4.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Tandridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,133
February 20151,137
March 20151,143
April 20151,151
May 20151,155
June 20151,160
July 20151,163
August 20151,167
September 20151,171
October 20151,174
November 20151,178
December 20151,179
January 20161,179
February 20161,179
March 20161,178
April 20161,180
May 20161,183
June 20161,189
July 20161,193
August 20161,198
September 20161,201
October 20161,203
November 20161,201
December 20161,199
January 20171,196
February 20171,196
March 20171,198
April 20171,203
May 20171,207
June 20171,208
July 20171,207
August 20171,203
September 20171,201
October 20171,197
November 20171,203
December 20171,212
January 20181,222
February 20181,228
March 20181,231
April 20181,231
May 20181,230
June 20181,225
July 20181,221
August 20181,218
September 20181,220
October 20181,222
November 20181,222
December 20181,220
January 20191,218
February 20191,219
March 20191,219
April 20191,220
May 20191,220
June 20191,222
July 20191,223
August 20191,228
September 20191,234
October 20191,238
November 20191,238
December 20191,236
January 20201,238
February 20201,239
March 20201,239
April 20201,236
May 20201,237
June 20201,239
July 20201,244
August 20201,247
September 20201,248
October 20201,242
November 20201,245
December 20201,250
January 20211,262
February 20211,268
March 20211,273
April 20211,276
May 20211,281
June 20211,288
July 20211,293
August 20211,295
September 20211,296
October 20211,300
November 20211,306
December 20211,312
January 20221,312
February 20221,311
March 20221,311
April 20221,315
May 20221,320
June 20221,327
July 20221,331
August 20221,332
September 20221,330
October 20221,328
November 20221,331
December 20221,341
January 20231,354
February 20231,373
March 20231,387
April 20231,400
May 20231,403
June 20231,406
July 20231,408
August 20231,412
September 20231,413
October 20231,414
November 20231,415
December 20231,416
January 20241,421
February 20241,433
March 20241,448
April 20241,462
May 20241,468
June 20241,473
July 20241,479
August 20241,482
September 20241,487
October 20241,490
November 20241,499
December 20241,509
January 20251,517
February 20251,530
March 20251,545
April 20251,560
May 20251,567
June 20251,571
July 20251,572
August 20251,568
September 20251,559
October 20251,558
November 20251,567
December 20251,581
January 20261,590
February 20261,594
March 20261,596
April 20261,608
May 20261,622
June 20261,632
July 20261,634
August 20261,637
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Tandridge local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £95,212 in August 1996; £482,599 in July 2026. 406.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £92,000 to £483,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £26,000 less per home (5% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Tandridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199592,154
February 199590,057
March 199589,623
April 199589,981
May 199592,264
June 199596,025
July 199595,478
August 199594,204
September 199592,943
October 199595,481
November 199597,023
December 199595,363
January 199694,683
February 199695,124
March 199694,813
April 199694,913
May 199694,135
June 199694,983
July 199695,096
August 199695,212
September 199697,158
October 199696,929
November 199696,992
December 199697,275
January 199799,117
February 1997100,523
March 1997100,049
April 199797,666
May 1997100,291
June 1997101,369
July 1997106,067
August 1997108,034
September 1997112,314
October 1997113,629
November 1997115,745
December 1997114,439
January 1998117,673
February 1998116,129
March 1998119,032
April 1998121,386
May 1998125,385
June 1998126,484
July 1998125,317
August 1998126,526
September 1998129,367
October 1998131,838
November 1998129,880
December 1998126,698
January 1999124,904
February 1999128,700
March 1999130,484
April 1999132,540
May 1999131,150
June 1999135,571
July 1999140,725
August 1999144,252
September 1999147,926
October 1999148,300
November 1999152,092
December 1999156,518
January 2000157,508
February 2000159,519
March 2000156,238
April 2000159,817
May 2000161,936
June 2000169,620
July 2000174,026
August 2000180,304
September 2000180,518
October 2000176,758
November 2000172,788
December 2000173,911
January 2001176,774
February 2001178,061
March 2001172,564
April 2001176,777
May 2001179,216
June 2001187,368
July 2001187,184
August 2001190,895
September 2001190,317
October 2001190,891
November 2001190,620
December 2001195,991
January 2002202,095
February 2002203,806
March 2002203,752
April 2002201,455
May 2002206,164
June 2002212,116
July 2002220,080
August 2002223,510
September 2002224,941
October 2002228,915
November 2002233,724
December 2002235,308
January 2003237,103
February 2003234,738
March 2003232,423
April 2003229,679
May 2003237,315
June 2003243,901
July 2003249,610
August 2003250,328
September 2003254,540
October 2003251,791
November 2003250,449
December 2003248,628
January 2004249,383
February 2004250,296
March 2004252,999
April 2004258,312
May 2004258,946
June 2004262,756
July 2004269,261
August 2004269,891
September 2004270,322
October 2004264,111
November 2004265,725
December 2004262,916
January 2005263,769
February 2005264,346
March 2005266,836
April 2005265,896
May 2005263,897
June 2005261,681
July 2005264,664
August 2005268,467
September 2005269,436
October 2005269,304
November 2005267,801
December 2005272,583
January 2006275,069
February 2006277,507
March 2006277,364
April 2006276,614
May 2006277,901
June 2006280,438
July 2006286,719
August 2006291,886
September 2006291,009
October 2006290,259
November 2006292,891
December 2006294,348
January 2007295,370
February 2007296,554
March 2007300,666
April 2007301,505
May 2007297,343
June 2007301,287
July 2007309,705
August 2007314,917
September 2007314,186
October 2007313,999
November 2007322,570
December 2007328,124
January 2008318,731
February 2008308,749
March 2008313,342
April 2008312,473
May 2008315,933
June 2008299,352
July 2008312,641
August 2008312,786
September 2008319,220
October 2008302,174
November 2008284,791
December 2008273,226
January 2009269,401
February 2009277,622
March 2009271,460
April 2009268,059
May 2009269,333
June 2009275,273
July 2009284,407
August 2009286,332
September 2009289,419
October 2009290,446
November 2009292,528
December 2009298,415
January 2010300,522
February 2010299,954
March 2010303,072
April 2010304,970
May 2010304,510
June 2010304,692
July 2010307,042
August 2010311,157
September 2010309,172
October 2010314,812
November 2010315,731
December 2010316,235
January 2011312,397
February 2011307,915
March 2011310,214
April 2011302,941
May 2011307,866
June 2011307,605
July 2011314,080
August 2011308,010
September 2011305,502
October 2011301,759
November 2011303,624
December 2011306,692
January 2012310,583
February 2012316,077
March 2012311,039
April 2012313,179
May 2012307,686
June 2012306,825
July 2012305,113
August 2012310,897
September 2012321,329
October 2012323,101
November 2012322,301
December 2012316,275
January 2013308,363
February 2013306,130
March 2013301,776
April 2013308,856
May 2013310,592
June 2013315,586
July 2013316,157
August 2013321,424
September 2013324,872
October 2013326,573
November 2013322,613
December 2013329,113
January 2014334,542
February 2014341,898
March 2014348,082
April 2014353,355
May 2014357,864
June 2014358,504
July 2014356,634
August 2014365,830
September 2014364,235
October 2014365,614
November 2014363,643
December 2014364,709
January 2015372,271
February 2015368,809
March 2015374,407
April 2015374,758
May 2015375,196
June 2015378,430
July 2015382,214
August 2015391,612
September 2015398,483
October 2015404,139
November 2015415,112
December 2015415,698
January 2016416,470
February 2016413,283
March 2016419,440
April 2016427,299
May 2016428,466
June 2016428,251
July 2016433,487
August 2016434,173
September 2016441,151
October 2016439,131
November 2016441,487
December 2016433,796
January 2017436,191
February 2017434,029
March 2017437,565
April 2017433,728
May 2017447,734
June 2017457,454
July 2017460,524
August 2017456,389
September 2017454,023
October 2017455,905
November 2017458,052
December 2017456,243
January 2018457,590
February 2018448,865
March 2018445,954
April 2018449,180
May 2018460,454
June 2018465,099
July 2018463,008
August 2018460,241
September 2018460,760
October 2018466,230
November 2018469,466
December 2018464,800
January 2019453,736
February 2019443,188
March 2019438,328
April 2019440,542
May 2019434,468
June 2019440,768
July 2019442,213
August 2019451,084
September 2019448,279
October 2019440,504
November 2019437,488
December 2019443,417
January 2020453,029
February 2020453,870
March 2020452,247
April 2020449,889
May 2020452,591
June 2020451,034
July 2020460,215
August 2020461,258
September 2020466,996
October 2020462,269
November 2020463,596
December 2020457,482
January 2021464,948
February 2021471,854
March 2021475,371
April 2021466,339
May 2021462,920
June 2021478,106
July 2021493,163
August 2021501,288
September 2021500,272
October 2021509,586
November 2021513,477
December 2021518,028
January 2022505,798
February 2022515,042
March 2022519,171
April 2022527,684
May 2022520,006
June 2022522,648
July 2022520,470
August 2022533,134
September 2022529,504
October 2022531,117
November 2022524,549
December 2022526,227
January 2023527,138
February 2023533,701
March 2023527,903
April 2023529,644
May 2023515,637
June 2023512,412
July 2023509,541
August 2023520,456
September 2023529,753
October 2023529,282
November 2023522,841
December 2023517,956
January 2024513,925
February 2024509,666
March 2024504,938
April 2024516,170
May 2024510,421
June 2024523,761
July 2024517,082
August 2024526,663
September 2024525,741
October 2024524,879
November 2024524,814
December 2024511,954
January 2025499,165
February 2025497,703
March 2025501,145
April 2025507,779
May 2025501,302
June 2025503,722
July 2025508,255
August 2025513,431
September 2025515,475
October 2025516,565
November 2025516,138
December 2025503,811
January 2026492,059
February 2026494,346
March 2026493,165
April 2026496,382
May 2026476,675
June 2026480,535
July 2026482,599
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,339 out of 87,874.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,320 out of 87,877.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

87,876

21 March 2021 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

87,876 out of 87,876.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

26,516 out of 70,826.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44%

21 March 2021 · Tandridge local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,684 out of 35,622.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Tandridge local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,412 out of 35,622.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,375 out of 70,827.

Source and method →

Average home price

£483,000

July 2026 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £482,599.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,576 out of 70,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,816 out of 70,827.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,920

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,637

August 2026 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

9,787 out of 70,826.

Source and method →

People living in the area

90,322

Mid-2025 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,730 out of 35,623.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

16,905 out of 70,827.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,939 out of 35,623.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,876 out of 70,827.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →