Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Tandridge, in numbers

Average home prices reached £483,000 in Tandridge.

Tandridge local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Tandridge’s projects range from council homes in several settlements to drainage work on playing pitches and proposed flood protection at Queens Park. Funding has also been allocated to local community buildings. Approvals and old completion forecasts are kept separate from homes and facilities confirmed ready for use.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Tandridge local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £95,212 in August 1996; £482,599 in July 2026. 406.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £92,000 to £483,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £26,000 less per home (5% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Tandridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199592,154
February 199590,057
March 199589,623
April 199589,981
May 199592,264
June 199596,025
July 199595,478
August 199594,204
September 199592,943
October 199595,481
November 199597,023
December 199595,363
January 199694,683
February 199695,124
March 199694,813
April 199694,913
May 199694,135
June 199694,983
July 199695,096
August 199695,212
September 199697,158
October 199696,929
November 199696,992
December 199697,275
January 199799,117
February 1997100,523
March 1997100,049
April 199797,666
May 1997100,291
June 1997101,369
July 1997106,067
August 1997108,034
September 1997112,314
October 1997113,629
November 1997115,745
December 1997114,439
January 1998117,673
February 1998116,129
March 1998119,032
April 1998121,386
May 1998125,385
June 1998126,484
July 1998125,317
August 1998126,526
September 1998129,367
October 1998131,838
November 1998129,880
December 1998126,698
January 1999124,904
February 1999128,700
March 1999130,484
April 1999132,540
May 1999131,150
June 1999135,571
July 1999140,725
August 1999144,252
September 1999147,926
October 1999148,300
November 1999152,092
December 1999156,518
January 2000157,508
February 2000159,519
March 2000156,238
April 2000159,817
May 2000161,936
June 2000169,620
July 2000174,026
August 2000180,304
September 2000180,518
October 2000176,758
November 2000172,788
December 2000173,911
January 2001176,774
February 2001178,061
March 2001172,564
April 2001176,777
May 2001179,216
June 2001187,368
July 2001187,184
August 2001190,895
September 2001190,317
October 2001190,891
November 2001190,620
December 2001195,991
January 2002202,095
February 2002203,806
March 2002203,752
April 2002201,455
May 2002206,164
June 2002212,116
July 2002220,080
August 2002223,510
September 2002224,941
October 2002228,915
November 2002233,724
December 2002235,308
January 2003237,103
February 2003234,738
March 2003232,423
April 2003229,679
May 2003237,315
June 2003243,901
July 2003249,610
August 2003250,328
September 2003254,540
October 2003251,791
November 2003250,449
December 2003248,628
January 2004249,383
February 2004250,296
March 2004252,999
April 2004258,312
May 2004258,946
June 2004262,756
July 2004269,261
August 2004269,891
September 2004270,322
October 2004264,111
November 2004265,725
December 2004262,916
January 2005263,769
February 2005264,346
March 2005266,836
April 2005265,896
May 2005263,897
June 2005261,681
July 2005264,664
August 2005268,467
September 2005269,436
October 2005269,304
November 2005267,801
December 2005272,583
January 2006275,069
February 2006277,507
March 2006277,364
April 2006276,614
May 2006277,901
June 2006280,438
July 2006286,719
August 2006291,886
September 2006291,009
October 2006290,259
November 2006292,891
December 2006294,348
January 2007295,370
February 2007296,554
March 2007300,666
April 2007301,505
May 2007297,343
June 2007301,287
July 2007309,705
August 2007314,917
September 2007314,186
October 2007313,999
November 2007322,570
December 2007328,124
January 2008318,731
February 2008308,749
March 2008313,342
April 2008312,473
May 2008315,933
June 2008299,352
July 2008312,641
August 2008312,786
September 2008319,220
October 2008302,174
November 2008284,791
December 2008273,226
January 2009269,401
February 2009277,622
March 2009271,460
April 2009268,059
May 2009269,333
June 2009275,273
July 2009284,407
August 2009286,332
September 2009289,419
October 2009290,446
November 2009292,528
December 2009298,415
January 2010300,522
February 2010299,954
March 2010303,072
April 2010304,970
May 2010304,510
June 2010304,692
July 2010307,042
August 2010311,157
September 2010309,172
October 2010314,812
November 2010315,731
December 2010316,235
January 2011312,397
February 2011307,915
March 2011310,214
April 2011302,941
May 2011307,866
June 2011307,605
July 2011314,080
August 2011308,010
September 2011305,502
October 2011301,759
November 2011303,624
December 2011306,692
January 2012310,583
February 2012316,077
March 2012311,039
April 2012313,179
May 2012307,686
June 2012306,825
July 2012305,113
August 2012310,897
September 2012321,329
October 2012323,101
November 2012322,301
December 2012316,275
January 2013308,363
February 2013306,130
March 2013301,776
April 2013308,856
May 2013310,592
June 2013315,586
July 2013316,157
August 2013321,424
September 2013324,872
October 2013326,573
November 2013322,613
December 2013329,113
January 2014334,542
February 2014341,898
March 2014348,082
April 2014353,355
May 2014357,864
June 2014358,504
July 2014356,634
August 2014365,830
September 2014364,235
October 2014365,614
November 2014363,643
December 2014364,709
January 2015372,271
February 2015368,809
March 2015374,407
April 2015374,758
May 2015375,196
June 2015378,430
July 2015382,214
August 2015391,612
September 2015398,483
October 2015404,139
November 2015415,112
December 2015415,698
January 2016416,470
February 2016413,283
March 2016419,440
April 2016427,299
May 2016428,466
June 2016428,251
July 2016433,487
August 2016434,173
September 2016441,151
October 2016439,131
November 2016441,487
December 2016433,796
January 2017436,191
February 2017434,029
March 2017437,565
April 2017433,728
May 2017447,734
June 2017457,454
July 2017460,524
August 2017456,389
September 2017454,023
October 2017455,905
November 2017458,052
December 2017456,243
January 2018457,590
February 2018448,865
March 2018445,954
April 2018449,180
May 2018460,454
June 2018465,099
July 2018463,008
August 2018460,241
September 2018460,760
October 2018466,230
November 2018469,466
December 2018464,800
January 2019453,736
February 2019443,188
March 2019438,328
April 2019440,542
May 2019434,468
June 2019440,768
July 2019442,213
August 2019451,084
September 2019448,279
October 2019440,504
November 2019437,488
December 2019443,417
January 2020453,029
February 2020453,870
March 2020452,247
April 2020449,889
May 2020452,591
June 2020451,034
July 2020460,215
August 2020461,258
September 2020466,996
October 2020462,269
November 2020463,596
December 2020457,482
January 2021464,948
February 2021471,854
March 2021475,371
April 2021466,339
May 2021462,920
June 2021478,106
July 2021493,163
August 2021501,288
September 2021500,272
October 2021509,586
November 2021513,477
December 2021518,028
January 2022505,798
February 2022515,042
March 2022519,171
April 2022527,684
May 2022520,006
June 2022522,648
July 2022520,470
August 2022533,134
September 2022529,504
October 2022531,117
November 2022524,549
December 2022526,227
January 2023527,138
February 2023533,701
March 2023527,903
April 2023529,644
May 2023515,637
June 2023512,412
July 2023509,541
August 2023520,456
September 2023529,753
October 2023529,282
November 2023522,841
December 2023517,956
January 2024513,925
February 2024509,666
March 2024504,938
April 2024516,170
May 2024510,421
June 2024523,761
July 2024517,082
August 2024526,663
September 2024525,741
October 2024524,879
November 2024524,814
December 2024511,954
January 2025499,165
February 2025497,703
March 2025501,145
April 2025507,779
May 2025501,302
June 2025503,722
July 2025508,255
August 2025513,431
September 2025515,475
October 2025516,565
November 2025516,138
December 2025503,811
January 2026492,059
February 2026494,346
March 2026493,165
April 2026496,382
May 2026476,675
June 2026480,535
July 2026482,599
Source →

People living in the area

90,322

Mid-2025 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£483,000

July 2026 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £482,599.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,637

August 2026 · Tandridge local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

5.1% to 23.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.1% in Chaldon to 23.9% in Whyteleafe — a gap of 18.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chaldon5.1%34664
Woldingham9.5%72754
Oxted South9.7%2352,431
Dormansland & Felbridge9.9%2242,266
Tatsfield & Titsey10.1%79784
Warlingham East & Chelsham & Farleigh10.2%2432,381
Warlingham West10.4%1701,638
Godstone11.2%2822,527
Portley & Queens Park12%2812,345
Bletchingley & Nutfield12.1%2952,441
Lingfield, Crowhurst & Tandridge12.7%2982,345
Limpsfield12.8%1861,457
Westway13.3%4073,061
Oxted North14%3192,275
Burstow, Horne & Outwood14.2%3512,479
Valley18.5%3681,994
Harestone22.4%4091,822
Whyteleafe23.9%4751,989
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 4.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Woldingham to 4.6% in Dormansland & Felbridge — a gap of 2.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woldingham2%512,544
Chaldon2.4%431,819
Whyteleafe2.6%1114,246
Limpsfield2.7%963,616
Harestone3.1%1404,508
Warlingham West3.4%1353,954
Oxted North3.4%1935,601
Lingfield, Crowhurst & Tandridge3.7%2075,629
Tatsfield & Titsey3.7%731,980
Bletchingley & Nutfield3.8%2275,967
Westway4%2997,549
Oxted South4.1%2556,270
Warlingham East & Chelsham & Farleigh4.2%2405,738
Valley4.3%1944,525
Portley & Queens Park4.4%2545,826
Burstow, Horne & Outwood4.5%2756,174
Godstone4.5%2776,213
Dormansland & Felbridge4.6%2625,727
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10% to 26.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10% in Whyteleafe to 26.9% in Dormansland & Felbridge — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whyteleafe10%4254,239
Westway15%1,1307,533
Valley15.8%7154,528
Harestone18.2%8224,520
Woldingham18.7%4742,535
Oxted South19.2%1,2006,263
Godstone20.1%1,2526,225
Bletchingley & Nutfield20.8%1,2415,959
Portley & Queens Park21.5%1,2475,811
Burstow, Horne & Outwood22.6%1,3946,173
Oxted North23%1,2885,593
Lingfield, Crowhurst & Tandridge23.4%1,3215,636
Warlingham West24.2%9613,967
Warlingham East & Chelsham & Farleigh24.5%1,4085,752
Tatsfield & Titsey25.4%5021,980
Chaldon25.7%4661,814
Limpsfield26.6%9603,608
Dormansland & Felbridge26.9%1,5405,721
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 18 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on funding for a local community venue

South Nutfield Village Hall has a refurbishment allocation.

An existing venue can be improved for its users.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Reduce the loss of playing time to poor drainage

The council identifies wet-weather problems on five pitch sites.

Cancelled sport limits regular activity.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Follow the council-home programme through to occupation

Different sites have different approval and preparation stages.

Residents need a realistic picture of homes becoming available.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Named sites across Tandridge district

Council homes on smaller sites

The programme includes schemes in Hurst Green, Blindley Heath, Caterham and Dormansland.

Mixed survey, application and approved stages; forecast dates do not confirm completion · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Tandridge District Council

What the source says: The page lists scheme-specific stages and different tenures. It does not confirm that a passed forecast date means a home is complete.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Affordable housing developments →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Follow the council-home programme through to occupation →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Queens Park, Caterham

Queens Park renewal and flood measures

The planned work combines park facilities, access and measures intended to reduce flooding.

Kiosk and toilet planning permission granted; contractor award still described as next step · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Tandridge District Council

What the source says: The council forecasts work towards the end of 2026. Flood benefits remain intended, not measured.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Improving Queens Park →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep flood preparation active before Queens Park works →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Caterham, Lingfield, South Nutfield, Oxted and Warlingham

Drainage and renewal of playing pitches

Site-specific works aim to reduce wet-weather disruption to local sport.

September 2026–March 2027 programme; some pitches temporarily closed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Tandridge District Council, Surrey Football Association and Football Foundation

What the source says: Clay ground and drainage problems are identified. Improved performance needs checking after reopening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Playing pitches refurbishment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Reduce the loss of playing time to poor drainage →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.