Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Tandridge, in numbers

Your area: Tandridge

Tandridge local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.1% to 23.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.1% in Chaldon to 23.9% in Whyteleafe — a gap of 18.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chaldon5.1%34664
Woldingham9.5%72754
Oxted South9.7%2352,431
Dormansland & Felbridge9.9%2242,266
Tatsfield & Titsey10.1%79784
Warlingham East & Chelsham & Farleigh10.2%2432,381
Warlingham West10.4%1701,638
Godstone11.2%2822,527
Portley & Queens Park12%2812,345
Bletchingley & Nutfield12.1%2952,441
Lingfield, Crowhurst & Tandridge12.7%2982,345
Limpsfield12.8%1861,457
Westway13.3%4073,061
Oxted North14%3192,275
Burstow, Horne & Outwood14.2%3512,479
Valley18.5%3681,994
Harestone22.4%4091,822
Whyteleafe23.9%4751,989
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 4.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Woldingham to 4.6% in Dormansland & Felbridge — a gap of 2.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woldingham2%512,544
Chaldon2.4%431,819
Whyteleafe2.6%1114,246
Limpsfield2.7%963,616
Harestone3.1%1404,508
Warlingham West3.4%1353,954
Oxted North3.4%1935,601
Lingfield, Crowhurst & Tandridge3.7%2075,629
Tatsfield & Titsey3.7%731,980
Bletchingley & Nutfield3.8%2275,967
Westway4%2997,549
Oxted South4.1%2556,270
Warlingham East & Chelsham & Farleigh4.2%2405,738
Valley4.3%1944,525
Portley & Queens Park4.4%2545,826
Burstow, Horne & Outwood4.5%2756,174
Godstone4.5%2776,213
Dormansland & Felbridge4.6%2625,727
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10% to 26.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10% in Whyteleafe to 26.9% in Dormansland & Felbridge — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whyteleafe10%4254,239
Westway15%1,1307,533
Valley15.8%7154,528
Harestone18.2%8224,520
Woldingham18.7%4742,535
Oxted South19.2%1,2006,263
Godstone20.1%1,2526,225
Bletchingley & Nutfield20.8%1,2415,959
Portley & Queens Park21.5%1,2475,811
Burstow, Horne & Outwood22.6%1,3946,173
Oxted North23%1,2885,593
Lingfield, Crowhurst & Tandridge23.4%1,3215,636
Warlingham West24.2%9613,967
Warlingham East & Chelsham & Farleigh24.5%1,4085,752
Tatsfield & Titsey25.4%5021,980
Chaldon25.7%4661,814
Limpsfield26.6%9603,608
Dormansland & Felbridge26.9%1,5405,721
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.4% to 18.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.4% in Limpsfield to 18.4% in Warlingham East & Chelsham & Farleigh — a gap of 10 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Limpsfield8.4%2502,992
Harestone8.9%3203,609
Whyteleafe9.8%3303,363
Oxted North10.4%4644,457
Chaldon11.4%1701,489
Warlingham West11.5%3753,263
Woldingham12.4%2261,824
Tatsfield & Titsey13.6%2221,633
Dormansland & Felbridge13.7%6654,857
Valley14%4983,546
Bletchingley & Nutfield14.4%6964,827
Lingfield, Crowhurst & Tandridge14.6%6654,568
Westway14.8%8775,914
Portley & Queens Park14.9%7004,686
Oxted South15.4%7644,951
Godstone15.7%7875,022
Burstow, Horne & Outwood17.8%9145,145
Warlingham East & Chelsham & Farleigh18.4%8564,657
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29% to 51.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 29% in Burstow, Horne & Outwood to 51.7% in Limpsfield — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burstow, Horne & Outwood29%1,4905,145
Warlingham East & Chelsham & Farleigh29.3%1,3634,657
Westway31.4%1,8575,914
Godstone32%1,6055,022
Tatsfield & Titsey33.8%5521,633
Valley35%1,2423,546
Oxted South35.9%1,7784,951
Lingfield, Crowhurst & Tandridge36.2%1,6524,568
Portley & Queens Park36.3%1,7014,686
Dormansland & Felbridge38.2%1,8564,857
Bletchingley & Nutfield40%1,9304,827
Whyteleafe40.1%1,3473,363
Warlingham West41.2%1,3433,263
Chaldon42.2%6291,489
Harestone45%1,6253,609
Woldingham47.5%8671,824
Oxted North48%2,1404,457
Limpsfield51.7%1,5472,992
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

4.9% to 17%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 4.9% in Woldingham to 17% in Valley — a gap of 12.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woldingham4.9%37759
Limpsfield6.5%951,455
Chaldon8.3%56672
Harestone9.4%1721,822
Oxted North9.7%2222,279
Whyteleafe10.2%2031,981
Dormansland & Felbridge10.4%2352,266
Warlingham West10.4%1701,635
Tatsfield & Titsey12.2%95781
Bletchingley & Nutfield13.4%3262,427
Portley & Queens Park13.5%3162,345
Lingfield, Crowhurst & Tandridge13.5%3162,342
Godstone13.6%3452,546
Westway14.2%4333,047
Burstow, Horne & Outwood14.5%3602,487
Oxted South14.6%3552,431
Warlingham East & Chelsham & Farleigh14.9%3552,381
Valley17%3371,987
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.7% to 21.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.7% in Chaldon to 21.7% in Oxted South — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chaldon1.7%11664
Warlingham West1.7%281,638
Woldingham1.7%13754
Harestone3.7%681,822
Limpsfield4.4%641,457
Tatsfield & Titsey6.6%52784
Dormansland & Felbridge7.5%1702,266
Burstow, Horne & Outwood7.9%1972,479
Portley & Queens Park9.4%2212,345
Oxted North9.5%2152,275
Whyteleafe10.9%2171,989
Warlingham East & Chelsham & Farleigh11.2%2672,381
Lingfield, Crowhurst & Tandridge14.1%3312,345
Westway14.5%4433,061
Valley14.6%2921,994
Bletchingley & Nutfield15.7%3842,441
Godstone17.7%4472,527
Oxted South21.7%5272,431
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bletchingley & NutfieldBurstow, Horne & OutwoodChaldonDormansland & FelbridgeGodstoneHarestoneLimpsfieldLingfield, Crowhurst & TandridgeOxted NorthOxted SouthPortley & Queens ParkTatsfield & TitseyValleyWarlingham East & Chelsham & FarleighWarlingham WestWestwayWhyteleafeWoldingham
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.