Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Tandridge / Bletchingley & Nutfield

Bletchingley & Nutfield · Tandridge

Bletchingley & Nutfield: your neighbourhood

Bletchingley & Nutfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 11% across Tandridge (4.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40% here, compared with 37.4% across Tandridge (2.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 13% across Tandridge (1.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Bletchingley & Nutfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,241 out of 5,959.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Bletchingley & Nutfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

227 out of 5,967.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,968

21 March 2021 · Bletchingley & Nutfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,968 out of 5,968.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40%

21 March 2021 · Bletchingley & Nutfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,930 out of 4,827.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Bletchingley & Nutfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,065 out of 2,427.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Bletchingley & Nutfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

326 out of 2,427.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Bletchingley & Nutfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,806 out of 4,819.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Bletchingley & Nutfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,882 out of 4,819.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Bletchingley & Nutfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 4,819.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Bletchingley & Nutfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

696 out of 4,827.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bletchingley & Nutfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

295 out of 2,441.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Bletchingley & Nutfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,133 out of 4,819.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Bletchingley & Nutfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

384 out of 2,441.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Bletchingley & Nutfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

131 out of 4,819.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bletchingley & Nutfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

286 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 248 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bletchingley & Nutfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bletchingley & Nutfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242114
October 20241415
November 2024203
December 2024187
January 2025224
February 2025202
March 20252514
April 20252112
May 20252819
June 20251711
July 2025197
August 20252317
September 20252516
October 2025209
November 20252614
December 2025349
January 2026253
February 20261911
March 20262513
April 20262619
May 20262124
June 20261823
July 20262312
August 20262424
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bletchingley & Nutfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime102
criminal damage arson48
public order34
other theft29
drugs23
burglary18
vehicle crime16
other crime8
shoplifting4
theft from the person2
possession of weapons1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tandridge →