Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Tandridge / Burstow, Horne & Outwood

Burstow, Horne & Outwood · Tandridge

Burstow, Horne & Outwood: your neighbourhood

Burstow, Horne & Outwood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29% here, compared with 37.4% across Tandridge (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.8% here, compared with 13.8% across Tandridge (3.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 11% across Tandridge (3.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,394 out of 6,173.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

275 out of 6,174.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,177

21 March 2021 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,177 out of 6,177.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29%

21 March 2021 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,490 out of 5,145.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,206 out of 2,487.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

360 out of 2,487.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,970 out of 5,162.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,051 out of 5,162.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

176 out of 5,162.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

914 out of 5,145.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

351 out of 2,479.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,270 out of 5,162.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

197 out of 2,479.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 5,162.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burstow, Horne & Outwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

410 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 436 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burstow, Horne & Outwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burstow, Horne & Outwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024318
October 2024293
November 2024534
December 2024371
January 2025347
February 2025265
March 2025524
April 2025269
May 2025318
June 2025338
July 2025426
August 2025429
September 2025284
October 20255312
November 2025467
December 2025327
January 20263012
February 2026337
March 2026293
April 2026348
May 2026329
June 2026282
July 2026367
August 2026298
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Burstow, Horne & Outwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime185
criminal damage arson50
public order49
other theft31
vehicle crime30
burglary17
shoplifting13
other crime13
drugs9
possession of weapons9
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tandridge →