Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Godstone · Tandridge

Godstone: your neighbourhood

Godstone electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 11% across Tandridge (6.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32% here, compared with 37.4% across Tandridge (5.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 13% across Tandridge (2.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Godstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,252 out of 6,225.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Godstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

277 out of 6,213.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,215

21 March 2021 · Godstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,215 out of 6,215.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32%

21 March 2021 · Godstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,605 out of 5,022.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Godstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,220 out of 2,546.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Godstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

345 out of 2,546.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Godstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,816 out of 5,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Godstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,055 out of 5,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Godstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 5,018.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Godstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

787 out of 5,022.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Godstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

282 out of 2,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Godstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,157 out of 5,018.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Godstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

447 out of 2,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Godstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

147 out of 5,018.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Godstone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

430 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 466 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Godstone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Godstone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024336
October 2024418
November 2024704
December 2024296
January 2025286
February 2025376
March 2025508
April 2025466
May 2025307
June 2025317
July 2025397
August 2025329
September 20253414
October 2025448
November 20253611
December 2025408
January 2026407
February 20262910
March 2026329
April 2026228
May 20263615
June 2026405
July 2026389
August 20263917
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Godstone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime188
criminal damage arson49
other theft47
public order37
vehicle crime36
burglary21
drugs20
other crime15
shoplifting8
possession of weapons5
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tandridge →