Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Oxted North · Tandridge

Oxted North: your neighbourhood

Oxted North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48% here, compared with 37.4% across Tandridge (10.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.4% here, compared with 13.8% across Tandridge (3.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.7% here, compared with 12.4% across Tandridge (2.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23%

21 March 2021 · Oxted North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,288 out of 5,593.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Oxted North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

193 out of 5,601.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,593

21 March 2021 · Oxted North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,593 out of 5,593.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48%

21 March 2021 · Oxted North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,140 out of 4,457.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Oxted North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

895 out of 2,279.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Oxted North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

222 out of 2,279.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Oxted North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,700 out of 4,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Oxted North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,648 out of 4,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.3%

21 March 2021 · Oxted North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

56 out of 4,450.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Oxted North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

464 out of 4,457.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Oxted North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

319 out of 2,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Oxted North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,213 out of 4,450.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Oxted North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

215 out of 2,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Oxted North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102 out of 4,450.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oxted North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

364 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 342 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oxted North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 10 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oxted North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024105
October 2024205
November 2024248
December 2024337
January 2025324
February 2025311
March 2025485
April 2025289
May 2025412
June 2025267
July 2025219
August 2025282
September 2025295
October 2025193
November 2025215
December 2025154
January 2026283
February 2026241
March 2026317
April 2026396
May 2026428
June 2026378
July 2026347
August 20264511
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oxted North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime113
shoplifting100
public order31
other theft30
criminal damage arson28
vehicle crime22
drugs11
burglary9
robbery6
other crime5
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tandridge →