Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Tandridge / Portley & Queens Park

Portley & Queens Park · Tandridge

Portley & Queens Park: your neighbourhood

Portley & Queens Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 11% across Tandridge (1.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 13% across Tandridge (1.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.3% here, compared with 37.4% across Tandridge (1.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Portley & Queens Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,247 out of 5,811.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Portley & Queens Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

254 out of 5,826.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,823

21 March 2021 · Portley & Queens Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,823 out of 5,823.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Portley & Queens Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,701 out of 4,686.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Portley & Queens Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,084 out of 2,345.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Portley & Queens Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

316 out of 2,345.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Portley & Queens Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,790 out of 4,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Portley & Queens Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,770 out of 4,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Portley & Queens Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 4,682.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Portley & Queens Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

700 out of 4,686.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Portley & Queens Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

281 out of 2,345.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Portley & Queens Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,128 out of 4,682.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Portley & Queens Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

221 out of 2,345.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Portley & Queens Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 4,682.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Portley & Queens Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

311 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 405 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Portley & Queens Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 10 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Portley & Queens Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024282
October 2024356
November 2024352
December 2024292
January 2025423
February 2025301
March 2025303
April 2025304
May 2025304
June 20253310
July 20254312
August 2025405
September 2025352
October 2025172
November 2025206
December 2025290
January 2026337
February 2026193
March 2026304
April 2026276
May 2026397
June 2026288
July 2026245
August 2026104
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Portley & Queens Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime149
criminal damage arson39
public order34
other theft26
vehicle crime26
other crime9
drugs8
burglary8
shoplifting8
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Tandridge →