Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Woking, in numbers

All statistics: Woking

Woking local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Woking local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 88,177 people in 1996; 106,197 people in 2025. 20.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 88,177 to 106,197 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 216 more people (0.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Woking local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199688,177
199788,393
199888,329
199989,579
200089,477
200189,893
200289,289
200389,646
200489,798
200591,072
200692,838
200794,397
200895,530
200996,597
201098,201
201199,493
2012100,565
2013101,831
2014102,588
2015103,286
2016104,233
2017104,299
2018104,510
2019104,423
2020103,882
2021103,900
2022104,598
2023105,439
2024105,981
2025106,197
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Woking local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,228 a month in January 2015; £1,620 a month in August 2026. 31.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,228 to £1,620 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £26 less a month (1.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Woking local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,228
February 20151,233
March 20151,236
April 20151,234
May 20151,242
June 20151,253
July 20151,268
August 20151,276
September 20151,287
October 20151,296
November 20151,304
December 20151,306
January 20161,307
February 20161,304
March 20161,307
April 20161,313
May 20161,319
June 20161,323
July 20161,324
August 20161,326
September 20161,327
October 20161,328
November 20161,328
December 20161,329
January 20171,329
February 20171,329
March 20171,329
April 20171,329
May 20171,330
June 20171,330
July 20171,328
August 20171,327
September 20171,327
October 20171,327
November 20171,327
December 20171,327
January 20181,325
February 20181,321
March 20181,315
April 20181,310
May 20181,308
June 20181,305
July 20181,303
August 20181,301
September 20181,299
October 20181,297
November 20181,295
December 20181,294
January 20191,292
February 20191,290
March 20191,288
April 20191,288
May 20191,289
June 20191,290
July 20191,292
August 20191,294
September 20191,295
October 20191,299
November 20191,301
December 20191,303
January 20201,302
February 20201,299
March 20201,298
April 20201,298
May 20201,299
June 20201,300
July 20201,300
August 20201,299
September 20201,298
October 20201,298
November 20201,298
December 20201,296
January 20211,294
February 20211,294
March 20211,297
April 20211,302
May 20211,306
June 20211,311
July 20211,313
August 20211,315
September 20211,316
October 20211,317
November 20211,319
December 20211,320
January 20221,322
February 20221,322
March 20221,327
April 20221,332
May 20221,337
June 20221,337
July 20221,343
August 20221,351
September 20221,361
October 20221,371
November 20221,381
December 20221,395
January 20231,407
February 20231,422
March 20231,433
April 20231,442
May 20231,447
June 20231,451
July 20231,459
August 20231,467
September 20231,475
October 20231,487
November 20231,498
December 20231,512
January 20241,518
February 20241,530
March 20241,539
April 20241,547
May 20241,549
June 20241,559
July 20241,571
August 20241,582
September 20241,587
October 20241,600
November 20241,615
December 20241,626
January 20251,629
February 20251,630
March 20251,633
April 20251,638
May 20251,642
June 20251,648
July 20251,647
August 20251,646
September 20251,645
October 20251,649
November 20251,652
December 20251,640
January 20261,628
February 20261,615
March 20261,615
April 20261,615
May 20261,618
June 20261,618
July 20261,619
August 20261,620
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Woking local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £84,137 in August 1996; £439,916 in July 2026. 422.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £79,000 to £440,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Woking local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,274
February 199578,170
March 199579,403
April 199580,329
May 199579,786
June 199578,185
July 199577,454
August 199577,870
September 199576,867
October 199576,821
November 199578,319
December 199580,110
January 199678,770
February 199676,804
March 199676,604
April 199678,893
May 199680,561
June 199680,971
July 199682,300
August 199684,137
September 199684,855
October 199684,289
November 199683,386
December 199684,695
January 199783,283
February 199783,920
March 199783,700
April 199785,865
May 199788,518
June 199793,422
July 199796,555
August 199797,519
September 199796,100
October 199795,794
November 199797,850
December 199799,941
January 1998100,677
February 1998100,994
March 1998100,267
April 1998103,280
May 1998105,306
June 1998107,180
July 1998108,206
August 1998109,775
September 1998112,934
October 1998115,353
November 1998114,613
December 1998115,391
January 1999115,395
February 1999116,188
March 1999114,553
April 1999114,750
May 1999113,556
June 1999116,938
July 1999116,243
August 1999120,414
September 1999124,002
October 1999127,498
November 1999130,498
December 1999129,559
January 2000131,544
February 2000131,641
March 2000137,976
April 2000143,514
May 2000149,946
June 2000150,569
July 2000152,434
August 2000155,190
September 2000153,579
October 2000153,402
November 2000150,304
December 2000152,608
January 2001155,865
February 2001158,412
March 2001158,285
April 2001157,190
May 2001158,676
June 2001161,530
July 2001161,400
August 2001163,480
September 2001168,853
October 2001174,152
November 2001175,633
December 2001176,893
January 2002177,420
February 2002176,059
March 2002173,189
April 2002175,410
May 2002180,744
June 2002186,931
July 2002187,463
August 2002192,179
September 2002195,629
October 2002200,206
November 2002200,269
December 2002201,687
January 2003203,598
February 2003206,709
March 2003205,454
April 2003207,213
May 2003204,489
June 2003210,540
July 2003213,816
August 2003218,295
September 2003215,584
October 2003210,415
November 2003208,760
December 2003207,106
January 2004208,131
February 2004213,208
March 2004215,500
April 2004222,071
May 2004219,294
June 2004222,493
July 2004224,280
August 2004228,837
September 2004231,413
October 2004234,662
November 2004234,980
December 2004230,950
January 2005226,206
February 2005227,404
March 2005229,756
April 2005231,137
May 2005231,971
June 2005232,882
July 2005230,292
August 2005228,986
September 2005230,283
October 2005235,080
November 2005236,431
December 2005240,288
January 2006238,753
February 2006238,767
March 2006234,899
April 2006237,205
May 2006233,370
June 2006235,366
July 2006234,318
August 2006242,409
September 2006248,144
October 2006250,024
November 2006253,511
December 2006255,073
January 2007263,895
February 2007262,732
March 2007260,389
April 2007260,733
May 2007268,469
June 2007275,051
July 2007276,533
August 2007281,649
September 2007282,231
October 2007284,274
November 2007281,612
December 2007286,509
January 2008290,174
February 2008286,787
March 2008282,791
April 2008272,525
May 2008273,050
June 2008274,584
July 2008281,813
August 2008275,576
September 2008269,046
October 2008260,348
November 2008258,202
December 2008251,802
January 2009244,457
February 2009241,985
March 2009239,661
April 2009241,081
May 2009237,059
June 2009232,631
July 2009236,088
August 2009240,547
September 2009246,792
October 2009245,664
November 2009241,481
December 2009246,270
January 2010252,090
February 2010263,839
March 2010265,627
April 2010264,970
May 2010264,212
June 2010263,882
July 2010264,530
August 2010263,820
September 2010267,768
October 2010267,565
November 2010267,617
December 2010265,753
January 2011266,065
February 2011273,225
March 2011268,910
April 2011271,965
May 2011262,252
June 2011267,698
July 2011265,219
August 2011269,989
September 2011270,402
October 2011272,733
November 2011274,089
December 2011272,975
January 2012273,426
February 2012270,826
March 2012272,381
April 2012273,949
May 2012280,285
June 2012286,059
July 2012290,464
August 2012284,587
September 2012284,403
October 2012279,704
November 2012279,553
December 2012278,569
January 2013282,496
February 2013282,826
March 2013281,663
April 2013279,585
May 2013282,176
June 2013287,105
July 2013291,592
August 2013293,656
September 2013294,728
October 2013294,697
November 2013300,392
December 2013301,312
January 2014305,664
February 2014306,690
March 2014307,362
April 2014311,382
May 2014319,317
June 2014330,960
July 2014331,451
August 2014332,833
September 2014331,338
October 2014335,898
November 2014346,660
December 2014353,253
January 2015353,614
February 2015345,982
March 2015346,465
April 2015349,587
May 2015353,739
June 2015353,663
July 2015358,579
August 2015360,870
September 2015364,472
October 2015371,838
November 2015378,836
December 2015386,114
January 2016381,383
February 2016385,881
March 2016387,451
April 2016394,882
May 2016391,683
June 2016389,364
July 2016395,990
August 2016398,813
September 2016404,502
October 2016404,036
November 2016405,347
December 2016399,599
January 2017402,120
February 2017395,081
March 2017399,101
April 2017390,728
May 2017394,361
June 2017392,165
July 2017399,654
August 2017408,572
September 2017411,359
October 2017413,598
November 2017406,733
December 2017408,013
January 2018399,029
February 2018407,427
March 2018406,578
April 2018410,542
May 2018409,104
June 2018407,039
July 2018409,658
August 2018405,542
September 2018405,483
October 2018398,500
November 2018400,121
December 2018404,285
January 2019411,669
February 2019412,172
March 2019404,690
April 2019396,869
May 2019393,217
June 2019398,853
July 2019406,298
August 2019406,591
September 2019408,908
October 2019405,094
November 2019406,858
December 2019408,393
January 2020408,737
February 2020405,056
March 2020402,958
April 2020399,553
May 2020393,785
June 2020392,308
July 2020397,646
August 2020412,966
September 2020414,578
October 2020417,783
November 2020418,289
December 2020420,581
January 2021419,900
February 2021415,889
March 2021417,556
April 2021417,033
May 2021415,854
June 2021418,446
July 2021420,785
August 2021429,215
September 2021431,133
October 2021434,491
November 2021436,078
December 2021434,803
January 2022436,963
February 2022435,699
March 2022436,825
April 2022439,589
May 2022444,701
June 2022452,017
July 2022455,266
August 2022462,668
September 2022468,605
October 2022473,223
November 2022468,853
December 2022467,446
January 2023461,509
February 2023454,962
March 2023456,413
April 2023454,831
May 2023461,749
June 2023454,998
July 2023448,046
August 2023450,887
September 2023453,316
October 2023461,411
November 2023456,999
December 2023450,133
January 2024447,949
February 2024448,435
March 2024448,821
April 2024446,263
May 2024440,358
June 2024445,092
July 2024445,164
August 2024453,064
September 2024449,933
October 2024454,829
November 2024455,263
December 2024457,470
January 2025454,578
February 2025450,866
March 2025447,726
April 2025449,879
May 2025439,769
June 2025445,847
July 2025441,074
August 2025450,280
September 2025444,093
October 2025439,187
November 2025435,527
December 2025432,550
January 2026440,745
February 2026436,364
March 2026439,956
April 2026435,918
May 2026437,445
June 2026432,668
July 2026439,916
Source →

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,210 out of 103,942.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,544 out of 103,942.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

103,943

21 March 2021 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

103,943 out of 103,943.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

37,112 out of 82,981.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Woking local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,145 out of 41,437.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Woking local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,294 out of 41,437.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

27,746 out of 82,984.

Source and method →

Average home price

£440,000

July 2026 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £439,916.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

52,744 out of 82,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,011 out of 82,984.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,436

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,620

August 2026 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,993 out of 82,981.

Source and method →

People living in the area

106,197

Mid-2025 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,738 out of 41,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

16,089 out of 82,984.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,792 out of 41,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,494 out of 82,984.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →