Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Woking, in numbers

Your area: Woking

Woking local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

12% to 42.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12% in Horsell to 42.3% in Mount Hermon — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Horsell12%4673,907
Heathlands13.8%5183,763
Hoe Valley15%5603,725
Pyrford15.3%5823,813
Byfleet and West Byfleet16%7754,851
Knaphill17.2%7534,367
St John's18.1%7504,136
Goldsworth Park21.9%8884,048
Canalside35%1,3633,898
Mount Hermon42.3%2,0824,926
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 4.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Mount Hermon to 4.2% in Goldsworth Park — a gap of 1.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mount Hermon2.6%28410,866
Knaphill2.7%30411,116
Heathlands2.8%2739,746
Horsell3.3%34310,248
Byfleet and West Byfleet3.5%41111,848
Hoe Valley3.7%37010,055
Canalside3.7%38910,515
Pyrford3.8%39210,226
St John's3.8%3769,768
Goldsworth Park4.2%4009,552
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.7% to 23.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.7% in Canalside to 23.2% in Pyrford — a gap of 13.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Canalside9.7%1,02510,514
Hoe Valley11.4%1,14310,059
Knaphill14%1,55411,117
Mount Hermon14.6%1,59110,865
Goldsworth Park15.5%1,4789,552
Byfleet and West Byfleet17.9%2,12211,845
St John's18.9%1,8469,765
Heathlands19.6%1,9099,747
Horsell21.1%2,16610,250
Pyrford23.2%2,37410,225
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.4% to 19.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.4% in Mount Hermon to 19.7% in Canalside — a gap of 10.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mount Hermon9.4%8539,088
Heathlands9.4%7427,862
Horsell9.8%7978,128
Knaphill12.5%1,0918,747
St John's13.3%1,0437,832
Byfleet and West Byfleet13.6%1,2919,476
Pyrford14.5%1,2078,344
Hoe Valley15.1%1,1577,678
Goldsworth Park15.7%1,1857,538
Canalside19.7%1,6298,288
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.2% to 59.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 36.2% in Goldsworth Park to 59.1% in Mount Hermon — a gap of 22.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goldsworth Park36.2%2,7267,538
Canalside37.5%3,1048,288
Byfleet and West Byfleet38.8%3,6799,476
Hoe Valley40.4%3,1037,678
St John's40.9%3,2077,832
Knaphill42.5%3,7178,747
Pyrford45.4%3,7908,344
Heathlands52.2%4,1027,862
Horsell53.1%4,3178,128
Mount Hermon59.1%5,3679,088
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.9% to 20.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.9% in Heathlands to 20.2% in Canalside — a gap of 11.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heathlands8.9%3353,762
Mount Hermon9.3%4584,926
Horsell9.7%3773,904
Pyrford11.4%4343,813
Knaphill11.9%5194,370
Byfleet and West Byfleet11.9%5774,851
St John's13.1%5444,137
Hoe Valley16.2%6023,722
Goldsworth Park16.3%6594,049
Canalside20.2%7873,898
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.5% to 20.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.5% in Heathlands to 20.5% in Hoe Valley — a gap of 15 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heathlands5.5%2063,763
Mount Hermon5.8%2874,926
Pyrford6%2283,813
Horsell8.8%3453,907
Byfleet and West Byfleet9.4%4574,851
Knaphill10.1%4394,367
St John's13.5%5584,136
Goldsworth Park18%7284,048
Canalside20%7803,898
Hoe Valley20.5%7643,725
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Byfleet and West ByfleetCanalsideGoldsworth ParkHeathlandsHoe ValleyHorsellKnaphillMount HermonPyrfordSt John's
10 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.