Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Woking, in numbers

Average home prices reached £440,000 in Woking.

Woking local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Woking’s projects must be understood alongside its financial recovery. Sheerwater’s programme has shifted towards refurbishing retained council homes and private redevelopment of other land. Existing leisure improvements and shared community transport offer services now, while government debt repayments are a financial step rather than a new local-service budget.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Woking local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £84,137 in August 1996; £439,916 in July 2026. 422.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £79,000 to £440,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Woking local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199579,274
February 199578,170
March 199579,403
April 199580,329
May 199579,786
June 199578,185
July 199577,454
August 199577,870
September 199576,867
October 199576,821
November 199578,319
December 199580,110
January 199678,770
February 199676,804
March 199676,604
April 199678,893
May 199680,561
June 199680,971
July 199682,300
August 199684,137
September 199684,855
October 199684,289
November 199683,386
December 199684,695
January 199783,283
February 199783,920
March 199783,700
April 199785,865
May 199788,518
June 199793,422
July 199796,555
August 199797,519
September 199796,100
October 199795,794
November 199797,850
December 199799,941
January 1998100,677
February 1998100,994
March 1998100,267
April 1998103,280
May 1998105,306
June 1998107,180
July 1998108,206
August 1998109,775
September 1998112,934
October 1998115,353
November 1998114,613
December 1998115,391
January 1999115,395
February 1999116,188
March 1999114,553
April 1999114,750
May 1999113,556
June 1999116,938
July 1999116,243
August 1999120,414
September 1999124,002
October 1999127,498
November 1999130,498
December 1999129,559
January 2000131,544
February 2000131,641
March 2000137,976
April 2000143,514
May 2000149,946
June 2000150,569
July 2000152,434
August 2000155,190
September 2000153,579
October 2000153,402
November 2000150,304
December 2000152,608
January 2001155,865
February 2001158,412
March 2001158,285
April 2001157,190
May 2001158,676
June 2001161,530
July 2001161,400
August 2001163,480
September 2001168,853
October 2001174,152
November 2001175,633
December 2001176,893
January 2002177,420
February 2002176,059
March 2002173,189
April 2002175,410
May 2002180,744
June 2002186,931
July 2002187,463
August 2002192,179
September 2002195,629
October 2002200,206
November 2002200,269
December 2002201,687
January 2003203,598
February 2003206,709
March 2003205,454
April 2003207,213
May 2003204,489
June 2003210,540
July 2003213,816
August 2003218,295
September 2003215,584
October 2003210,415
November 2003208,760
December 2003207,106
January 2004208,131
February 2004213,208
March 2004215,500
April 2004222,071
May 2004219,294
June 2004222,493
July 2004224,280
August 2004228,837
September 2004231,413
October 2004234,662
November 2004234,980
December 2004230,950
January 2005226,206
February 2005227,404
March 2005229,756
April 2005231,137
May 2005231,971
June 2005232,882
July 2005230,292
August 2005228,986
September 2005230,283
October 2005235,080
November 2005236,431
December 2005240,288
January 2006238,753
February 2006238,767
March 2006234,899
April 2006237,205
May 2006233,370
June 2006235,366
July 2006234,318
August 2006242,409
September 2006248,144
October 2006250,024
November 2006253,511
December 2006255,073
January 2007263,895
February 2007262,732
March 2007260,389
April 2007260,733
May 2007268,469
June 2007275,051
July 2007276,533
August 2007281,649
September 2007282,231
October 2007284,274
November 2007281,612
December 2007286,509
January 2008290,174
February 2008286,787
March 2008282,791
April 2008272,525
May 2008273,050
June 2008274,584
July 2008281,813
August 2008275,576
September 2008269,046
October 2008260,348
November 2008258,202
December 2008251,802
January 2009244,457
February 2009241,985
March 2009239,661
April 2009241,081
May 2009237,059
June 2009232,631
July 2009236,088
August 2009240,547
September 2009246,792
October 2009245,664
November 2009241,481
December 2009246,270
January 2010252,090
February 2010263,839
March 2010265,627
April 2010264,970
May 2010264,212
June 2010263,882
July 2010264,530
August 2010263,820
September 2010267,768
October 2010267,565
November 2010267,617
December 2010265,753
January 2011266,065
February 2011273,225
March 2011268,910
April 2011271,965
May 2011262,252
June 2011267,698
July 2011265,219
August 2011269,989
September 2011270,402
October 2011272,733
November 2011274,089
December 2011272,975
January 2012273,426
February 2012270,826
March 2012272,381
April 2012273,949
May 2012280,285
June 2012286,059
July 2012290,464
August 2012284,587
September 2012284,403
October 2012279,704
November 2012279,553
December 2012278,569
January 2013282,496
February 2013282,826
March 2013281,663
April 2013279,585
May 2013282,176
June 2013287,105
July 2013291,592
August 2013293,656
September 2013294,728
October 2013294,697
November 2013300,392
December 2013301,312
January 2014305,664
February 2014306,690
March 2014307,362
April 2014311,382
May 2014319,317
June 2014330,960
July 2014331,451
August 2014332,833
September 2014331,338
October 2014335,898
November 2014346,660
December 2014353,253
January 2015353,614
February 2015345,982
March 2015346,465
April 2015349,587
May 2015353,739
June 2015353,663
July 2015358,579
August 2015360,870
September 2015364,472
October 2015371,838
November 2015378,836
December 2015386,114
January 2016381,383
February 2016385,881
March 2016387,451
April 2016394,882
May 2016391,683
June 2016389,364
July 2016395,990
August 2016398,813
September 2016404,502
October 2016404,036
November 2016405,347
December 2016399,599
January 2017402,120
February 2017395,081
March 2017399,101
April 2017390,728
May 2017394,361
June 2017392,165
July 2017399,654
August 2017408,572
September 2017411,359
October 2017413,598
November 2017406,733
December 2017408,013
January 2018399,029
February 2018407,427
March 2018406,578
April 2018410,542
May 2018409,104
June 2018407,039
July 2018409,658
August 2018405,542
September 2018405,483
October 2018398,500
November 2018400,121
December 2018404,285
January 2019411,669
February 2019412,172
March 2019404,690
April 2019396,869
May 2019393,217
June 2019398,853
July 2019406,298
August 2019406,591
September 2019408,908
October 2019405,094
November 2019406,858
December 2019408,393
January 2020408,737
February 2020405,056
March 2020402,958
April 2020399,553
May 2020393,785
June 2020392,308
July 2020397,646
August 2020412,966
September 2020414,578
October 2020417,783
November 2020418,289
December 2020420,581
January 2021419,900
February 2021415,889
March 2021417,556
April 2021417,033
May 2021415,854
June 2021418,446
July 2021420,785
August 2021429,215
September 2021431,133
October 2021434,491
November 2021436,078
December 2021434,803
January 2022436,963
February 2022435,699
March 2022436,825
April 2022439,589
May 2022444,701
June 2022452,017
July 2022455,266
August 2022462,668
September 2022468,605
October 2022473,223
November 2022468,853
December 2022467,446
January 2023461,509
February 2023454,962
March 2023456,413
April 2023454,831
May 2023461,749
June 2023454,998
July 2023448,046
August 2023450,887
September 2023453,316
October 2023461,411
November 2023456,999
December 2023450,133
January 2024447,949
February 2024448,435
March 2024448,821
April 2024446,263
May 2024440,358
June 2024445,092
July 2024445,164
August 2024453,064
September 2024449,933
October 2024454,829
November 2024455,263
December 2024457,470
January 2025454,578
February 2025450,866
March 2025447,726
April 2025449,879
May 2025439,769
June 2025445,847
July 2025441,074
August 2025450,280
September 2025444,093
October 2025439,187
November 2025435,527
December 2025432,550
January 2026440,745
February 2026436,364
March 2026439,956
April 2026435,918
May 2026437,445
June 2026432,668
July 2026439,916
Source →

People living in the area

106,197

Mid-2025 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£440,000

July 2026 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £439,916.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,620

August 2026 · Woking local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

12% to 42.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12% in Horsell to 42.3% in Mount Hermon — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Horsell12%4673,907
Heathlands13.8%5183,763
Hoe Valley15%5603,725
Pyrford15.3%5823,813
Byfleet and West Byfleet16%7754,851
Knaphill17.2%7534,367
St John's18.1%7504,136
Goldsworth Park21.9%8884,048
Canalside35%1,3633,898
Mount Hermon42.3%2,0824,926
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 4.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Mount Hermon to 4.2% in Goldsworth Park — a gap of 1.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mount Hermon2.6%28410,866
Knaphill2.7%30411,116
Heathlands2.8%2739,746
Horsell3.3%34310,248
Byfleet and West Byfleet3.5%41111,848
Hoe Valley3.7%37010,055
Canalside3.7%38910,515
Pyrford3.8%39210,226
St John's3.8%3769,768
Goldsworth Park4.2%4009,552
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.7% to 23.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.7% in Canalside to 23.2% in Pyrford — a gap of 13.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Canalside9.7%1,02510,514
Hoe Valley11.4%1,14310,059
Knaphill14%1,55411,117
Mount Hermon14.6%1,59110,865
Goldsworth Park15.5%1,4789,552
Byfleet and West Byfleet17.9%2,12211,845
St John's18.9%1,8469,765
Heathlands19.6%1,9099,747
Horsell21.1%2,16610,250
Pyrford23.2%2,37410,225
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 10 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the renewed leisure space useful to more residents

A new studio opened in May as part of the leisure investment.

An operating facility can be assessed through actual access and use.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make Sheerwater’s revised housing programme clear

The council has changed its approach from further new building to refurbishment.

Residents need to know which homes and services are affected.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use the shared bus to reach residents missing out

Transport barriers are a stated reason for the initiative.

Group travel can make activities easier to attend.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Sheerwater

Sheerwater homes and next-stage refurbishment

The revised approach retains council homes for refurbishment and uses land sales for other redevelopment.

Earlier homes and facilities delivered; further council-led new building replaced by refurbishment approach · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Woking Borough Council

What the source says: The page distinguishes delivered development from estimated future refurbishment. Private redevelopment is separate from council housing.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Sheerwater regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Sheerwater’s revised housing programme clear →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Woking Leisure Centre

Woking Leisure Centre refurbishment

The centre has renewed exercise facilities, including a new specialist studio.

New Reformer studio opened 11 May 2026 · evidence dated 2026-05-12

Responsible body: Everyone Active and Woking Borough Council

What the source says: The opening is confirmed. Promotional health claims and attendance benefits are not adopted as measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Woking Leisure Centre studio opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the renewed leisure space useful to more residents →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Voluntary-sector organisations serving Woking borough

Shared community transport bus

Voluntary groups can book a donated bus for trips and activities.

Initiative launched January 2026 · evidence dated 2026-01-27

Responsible body: Silver Friends, Woking Community Transport and health/community partners

What the source says: Silver Friends oversees upkeep and bookings. This is a group transport initiative, not a universal scheduled bus service.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Shared transport initiative to tackle isolation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the shared bus to reach residents missing out →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.