Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →
Surrey Counts / Council areas / Woking / Goldsworth Park

Goldsworth Park · Woking

Goldsworth Park: your neighbourhood

Goldsworth Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.2% here, compared with 44.7% across Woking (8.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 12% across Woking (6.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.3% here, compared with 12.8% across Woking (3.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Goldsworth Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,478 out of 9,552.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Goldsworth Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

400 out of 9,552.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,552

21 March 2021 · Goldsworth Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,552 out of 9,552.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Goldsworth Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,726 out of 7,538.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Goldsworth Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,036 out of 4,049.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Goldsworth Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

659 out of 4,049.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Goldsworth Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,421 out of 7,547.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.9%

21 March 2021 · Goldsworth Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,895 out of 7,547.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Goldsworth Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

210 out of 7,547.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Goldsworth Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,185 out of 7,538.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Goldsworth Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

888 out of 4,048.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Goldsworth Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,376 out of 7,547.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Goldsworth Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

728 out of 4,048.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Goldsworth Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

231 out of 7,547.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Goldsworth Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

507 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 492 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Goldsworth Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Goldsworth Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024314
October 20243112
November 2024426
December 2024361
January 20253312
February 2025298
March 2025375
April 2025368
May 2025495
June 20256414
July 20255214
August 20255214
September 2025427
October 2025509
November 20254110
December 2025237
January 2026345
February 2026396
March 2026419
April 20264410
May 20264313
June 20266110
July 2026477
August 20264212
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Goldsworth Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime233
public order63
criminal damage arson54
other theft46
vehicle crime26
shoplifting20
other crime16
possession of weapons15
burglary14
drugs9
robbery5
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Woking →