Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Hoe Valley · Woking

Hoe Valley: your neighbourhood

Hoe Valley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 12% across Woking (8.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 21% across Woking (6.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.4% here, compared with 16.6% across Woking (5.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,143 out of 10,059.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

370 out of 10,055.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,056

21 March 2021 · Hoe Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,056 out of 10,056.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,103 out of 7,678.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,726 out of 3,722.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

602 out of 3,722.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,294 out of 7,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.7%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,132 out of 7,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

261 out of 7,694.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,157 out of 7,678.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

560 out of 3,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

996 out of 7,694.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

764 out of 3,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Hoe Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

268 out of 7,694.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hoe Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

687 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 804 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hoe Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hoe Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245313
October 20244518
November 2024659
December 2024787
January 20259210
February 2025577
March 2025527
April 20258416
May 20255012
June 20257514
July 20256713
August 20258613
September 2025586
October 20255716
November 2025344
December 2025475
January 2026669
February 2026565
March 20266914
April 20264917
May 20267019
June 20268010
July 20266114
August 20264013
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hoe Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime317
public order68
criminal damage arson66
shoplifting64
other theft49
vehicle crime32
burglary27
other crime22
drugs17
bicycle theft8
possession of weapons8
robbery7
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Woking →