Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

Knaphill · Woking

Knaphill: your neighbourhood

Knaphill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 21% across Woking (3.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14% here, compared with 16.6% across Woking (2.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.5% here, compared with 44.7% across Woking (2.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14%

21 March 2021 · Knaphill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,554 out of 11,117.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Knaphill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

304 out of 11,116.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,116

21 March 2021 · Knaphill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,116 out of 11,116.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Knaphill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,717 out of 8,747.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Knaphill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,819 out of 4,370.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Knaphill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

519 out of 4,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Knaphill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,603 out of 8,723.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.3%

21 March 2021 · Knaphill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,871 out of 8,723.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Knaphill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

235 out of 8,723.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Knaphill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,091 out of 8,747.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Knaphill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

753 out of 4,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Knaphill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,461 out of 8,723.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Knaphill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

439 out of 4,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Knaphill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

249 out of 8,723.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Knaphill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

985 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,013 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Knaphill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 104 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Knaphill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246220
October 2024584
November 2024828
December 2024784
January 2025698
February 2025706
March 20258511
April 20257011
May 20259321
June 202510014
July 202512714
August 202511912
September 20257413
October 202510212
November 20256612
December 20256515
January 20266116
February 2026835
March 2026837
April 20268218
May 20268618
June 20268314
July 2026963
August 20261046
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Knaphill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime554
public order110
shoplifting95
criminal damage arson71
other theft50
other crime28
vehicle crime22
drugs20
burglary14
possession of weapons10
robbery7
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Woking →