Skip to content
Surrey Counts — Surrey, in numbers.Local help →

St John's · Woking

St John's: your neighbourhood

St John's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.9% here, compared with 44.7% across Woking (3.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 21% across Woking (3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.9% here, compared with 16.6% across Woking (2.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,846 out of 9,765.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

376 out of 9,768.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,768

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,768 out of 9,768.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.9%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,207 out of 7,832.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45%

21 March 2021 · St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,863 out of 4,137.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

544 out of 4,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.9%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,652 out of 7,825.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.4%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,962 out of 7,825.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

204 out of 7,825.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.3%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,043 out of 7,832.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

750 out of 4,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.8%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,706 out of 7,825.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

558 out of 4,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

211 out of 7,825.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St John's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

393 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 483 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St John's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St John's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243114
October 2024357
November 2024566
December 2024467
January 2025507
February 2025254
March 2025362
April 2025305
May 2025486
June 2025438
July 20254110
August 2025428
September 2025346
October 2025316
November 2025405
December 2025363
January 2026286
February 2026347
March 2026384
April 2026327
May 20263213
June 2026259
July 20263411
August 2026294
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St John's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime168
criminal damage arson54
other theft49
public order32
shoplifting25
vehicle crime15
other crime15
burglary12
drugs9
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft4
robbery4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Woking →